Federal Circuit Appeals From The PTAB: Summaries of Key 2019 Decisions: Arthrex v. Smith & Nephew, 941 F.3d 1320 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Turning to the second factor, the court concluded that “[t]he Director exercises a broad policy-direction and supervisory authority over the APJs.” In reaching this conclusion, the panel noted the Director’s ability to (i) issue regulations and policy directives concerning inter partes review; (ii) designate decisions as precedential; (iii) institute inter partes review; (iv) designate the panel of judges who decides each IPR; and (v) control APJs’ pay.

Finally, the court held that APJs were subject to the removal restrictions set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a). That section provides for removal of federal employees “only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service” and only upon written notice of the specific reasons for removal (with the employee having the right to appeal the removal to the Merit Systems Protection Board).