Florida Sales Tax on Ticket Sales for the Sunshine State's Nonprofits
[…] Technical Assistance Advisement No. 17A-024 fills that gap, albeit on a non-precedential basis. In that Advisement, the Florida Department of Revenue provides non-precedential guidance stating that admissions that an agent that collects on behalf of a nonprofit organization that is exempt from tax under Florida Statutes § 212.04(2)(a)(2) may also qualify for exemption from tax if the requirements of Florida Administrative Code § 12A-1.005(2)(f) are met. See Fla. Tech. Assistance Advisement No. 17A-024 (Dec 28, 2017); see also Fla. Stat. § 213.22(1) (stating that technical assistance advisements have “no precedential value except to the taxpayer who requests the advisement and then only for the specific transaction addressed in the technical assistance advisement, unless specifically stated otherwise in the advisement.”).

The facts in the Technical Assistance Advisement No. 17A-024 are, in relevant part, as follows:

The contract is with Licensor/Agent. Licensor/Agent rents the performance center to Taxpayer for the performance events.