FTC Expands Scope Of Children's Privacy Law To Keep Pace With New Technologies

by Perkins Coie
Contact

On December 19, 2012, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) finalized amendments to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Rule (the Rule), which applies to operators of commercial websites or online services that (1) are directed to children under the age of 13[1] or (2) have actual knowledge that they are collecting personal information from a child under the age of 13.  The Rule originally went into effect in 2000, pursuant to provisions in the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA)[2] that required the FTC to issue and enforce a rule to protect the online privacy of children.

In the 13 years since the Rule was enacted, the rapid growth of interactive technologies—including social networks, smartphones and location-based applications—has provided new opportunities for websites and online services to engage with children.  In light of these developments, the FTC initiated a two-year review of the Rule and announced final amendments that expand the reach of the Rule in several ways.

First, the new Rule broadens the definition of an "operator" to include child-directed websites or online services that do not directly collect personal information from children, but that permit third parties (such as advertising networks and downloadable plug-ins) to collect personal information from users.  The revised Rule holds such an operator strictly liable for personal information collected by third parties through its own site or service.[3]  During the comment period, industry representatives, technologists and members of the public voiced objections to this revision, arguing that child-directed properties will face unreasonable compliance costs and that the revision will cut off monetization opportunities and decrease the incentives for developers to create engaging content for children.  The FTC, however, emphasized the importance of closing a loophole where personal information is collected from children through child-directed properties with no one responsible for the collection.  The FTC further stated that although the child-directed site or service may not own, control or have access to the information collected, such information is collected on its behalf due to the benefits it receives by adding more attractive content, functionality or advertising revenue.  Ultimately, the FTC decided that the operator is in the best position to know that its site or service is directed to children and to comply with the Rule by providing notice of its privacy practices to parents and obtaining verifiable parental consent.[4]

Second, the amended Rule treats ad networks, providers of software plug-ins and other third parties as "co-operators" if they have actual knowledge that they are directly collecting personal information from users of a child-directed website or online service.  In this case, the third-party operator will also be responsible for complying with the Rule.  The FTC articulated that the actual knowledge standard will likely be met in cases when (1) the first-party operator of a site or service directly communicates the child-directed nature of its content to the third-party operator or (2) a representative of the third-party operator recognizes the child-directed nature of the content on the website or online service.  At the same time, the FTC did not rule out that an accumulation of other facts could be sufficient to establish actual knowledge, but that those facts would need to be analyzed on a case-by-case basis.  These changes are likely to be followed by an increase in FTC investigations, access letters and civil investigative demands as the FTC examines compliance efforts.

Third, the new Rule expands the definition of "personal information" to include, among other things, geolocation information as well as photographs, videos and audio files that contain a child's image or voice.  The amended definition of "personal information" also includes persistent identifiers (such as customer numbers held in cookies, IP addresses and unique device identifiers) that can be used to recognize users over time and across different websites or online services.  A new exception, however, provides that operators that collect persistent identifiers for the sole purpose of providing support for the internal operations of the website or online service have no notice or consent obligations under the Rule.[5]  Photographs and persistent identifiers have long been covered by the Rule, but only where they were associated with other individually identifiable information, so the revised definition of "personal information" is likely to impose new obligations, even where operators have not changed their collection practices. 

In addition to broadening the scope of the Rule, the FTC also introduced the following changes:

  • Streamlined requirements for providing notice to parents.  The original Rule required operators to post a clear and comprehensive privacy policy on their websites or online services describing their information practices with respect to personal information collected from children.  Operators were also required to provide direct notice of these practices to parents prior to collecting information from children, with some limited exceptions.  The new Rule clarifies and streamlines the requirements for both forms of notice.
    • Notice on the Website or Online Service:  The Rule eliminates the lengthy recitation of an operator's collection, use and disclosure practices in favor of a simple statement about (1) the information the operator collects from children, including whether the website or online service enables a child to make personal information publicly available; (2) how the operator uses such information; and (3) the operator's disclosure practices for such information. 

    • Direct Notice to Parents:  The Rule standardizes the direct notice requirement to ensure a more effective "just-in-time" message to parents about an operator's information practices.  The amended Rule requires operators to provide parents with a simple statement about (1) the information they have already collected from the child; (2) the purpose of the notification; (3) the action the parent must or may take; and (4) what use, if any, the operator will make of the personal information collected.  The direct notice to parents must also contain a link to the operator's online notice of its information practices.
  • New ways to obtain verifiable parental consent.  The Rule has always required operators to obtain verifiable parental consent prior to collecting, using or disclosing personal information from children, with some limited exceptions.  The original Rule provided a nonexhaustive list of approved methods for obtaining such consent, but the new Rule expands this list and introduces several new methods, including electronic scans of signed parental consent forms; videoconferencing; the use of government-issued IDs; and alternative payment systems.  The revised Rule also retains the "email plus" method of obtaining parental consent in certain situations, despite the FTC's earlier proposal to eliminate this means of obtaining consent.[6]  Finally, to encourage innovation in this area, the new Rule also establishes a voluntary process for operators to submit new consent mechanisms to the FTC for approval.
  • Stronger data security protections.  The amended Rule requires operators to take reasonable steps to ensure that before releasing children's personal information to service providers and third parties, these entities are capable of maintaining the confidentiality, security and integrity of the information.  Operators must inquire about entities' data security capabilities and, either by contract or otherwise, receive assurances from such entities about how they will treat the personal information they receive.  The Rule also requires operators to retain personal information from children "for only as long as is reasonably necessary" and to delete such information using "reasonable measures" to protect against unauthorized access to, or use of, the information in connection with its deletion.[7]
  • Additional monitoring of safe harbor programs.  COPPA established a "safe harbor" for participants in approved self-regulatory programs, whereby operators that fully comply with an approved program would be deemed to be in compliance with the Rule for purposes of enforcement.  This safe harbor provision was intended to encourage industry members to develop their own COPPA oversight programs and to reward operators' good faith efforts to comply.  The amended Rule now provides for greater FTC oversight of approved programs, which includes an obligation for such programs to audit their members and report combined results to the FTC on an annual basis.

The amended Rule goes into effect on July 1, 2013.  Over the last decade, the FTC has aggressively enforced the Rule, and the recent amendments indicate that children's privacy will continue to be an important focus for the agency.  As a result, operators of websites and online services that collect information from users—or that allow ad networks, plug-ins or other third parties to collect information—should carefully evaluate whether the new Rule will require them to make changes to their current business practices. 


[1] In determining whether a website or online service is directed to children, the FTC will look to the totality of the circumstances and consider the site's or service's subject matter, visual content, use of animated characters or child-oriented activities and incentives, music or other audio content, age of models, presence of child celebrities or celebrities who appeal to children, language, and advertisements.  16 C.F.R. § 312.2 (revised 2012).  The revised Rule clarifies that when a site or service is directed to children, but does not target children as its primary audience, it may use an age screen in order to apply the Rule's protections only to visitors who self-identify as under the age of 13.  Id.

[2] 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501-6508.[3] The same strict liability standard will apply to general audience websites or services that allow third parties to collect personal information from a specific user when the operator of the site or service has actual knowledge that the user is a child.

[3] The same strict liability standard will apply to general audience websites or services that allow third parties to collect personal information from a specific user when the operator of the site or service has actual knowledge that the user is a child.

[4] The FTC clarified, however, that the revised definition of an "operator" does not encompass marketplace platforms, such as the App Store and Google Play, where such platforms merely offer access to someone else's child-directed content.  In these instances, the Rule is intended to cover only those entities that design and control the content, i.e., the app developer or site owner.

[5] "Support for the internal operations of the website or online service" is defined as activities necessary to (1) maintain or analyze the functioning of the website or online service; (2) perform network communications; (3) authenticate users of, or personalize the content on, the website or online service; (4) serve contextual advertising on the website or online service or cap the frequency of advertising; (5) protect the security or integrity of the user, website or online service; (6) ensure legal or regulatory compliance; or (7) fulfill the request of a child as permitted by two exceptions to COPPA's verifiable parental consent requirements.  Note that the definition of "support for the internal operations of the website or online service" specifically excludes the collection of persistent identifiers to contact a specific individual, including through behavioral advertising, and to amass a profile on a specific individual.  16 C.F.R. § 312.2 (revised 2012).

[6] The "email plus" method involves obtaining verifiable parental consent through an email from the parent, as long as the email is coupled with another piece of information, such as obtaining a postal address or telephone number from the parent and confirming the parent's consent by letter or telephone call, or sending a delayed confirmatory email to the parent after receiving consent.  "Email plus" is only a viable option if the operator of the site or service uses the information it collects for internal purposes and does not disclose it to third parties or make the information publicly available, such as through a social network or blog.

[7] 16 C.F.R. § 312.10 (revised 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Perkins Coie | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

Perkins Coie
Contact
more
less

Perkins Coie on:

Readers' Choice 2017
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Custom Email Digest
- hide

JD Supra Privacy Policy

Updated: May 25, 2018:

JD Supra is a legal publishing service that connects experts and their content with broader audiences of professionals, journalists and associations.

This Privacy Policy describes how JD Supra, LLC ("JD Supra" or "we," "us," or "our") collects, uses and shares personal data collected from visitors to our website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") who view only publicly-available content as well as subscribers to our services (such as our email digests or author tools)(our "Services"). By using our Website and registering for one of our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that if you subscribe to one of our Services, you can make choices about how we collect, use and share your information through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard (available if you are logged into your JD Supra account).

Collection of Information

Registration Information. When you register with JD Supra for our Website and Services, either as an author or as a subscriber, you will be asked to provide identifying information to create your JD Supra account ("Registration Data"), such as your:

  • Email
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Company Industry
  • Title
  • Country

Other Information: We also collect other information you may voluntarily provide. This may include content you provide for publication. We may also receive your communications with others through our Website and Services (such as contacting an author through our Website) or communications directly with us (such as through email, feedback or other forms or social media). If you are a subscribed user, we will also collect your user preferences, such as the types of articles you would like to read.

Information from third parties (such as, from your employer or LinkedIn): We may also receive information about you from third party sources. For example, your employer may provide your information to us, such as in connection with an article submitted by your employer for publication. If you choose to use LinkedIn to subscribe to our Website and Services, we also collect information related to your LinkedIn account and profile.

Your interactions with our Website and Services: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the Website and our Services, to improve the content and performance of our Website and Services, and to track users' movements around the site. We may also link this automatically-collected data to personal information, for example, to inform authors about who has read their articles. Some of this data is collected through information sent by your web browser. We also use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies that JD Supra may use on our Website and Services please see our "Cookies Guide" page.

How do we use this information?

We use the information and data we collect principally in order to provide our Website and Services. More specifically, we may use your personal information to:

  • Operate our Website and Services and publish content;
  • Distribute content to you in accordance with your preferences as well as to provide other notifications to you (for example, updates about our policies and terms);
  • Measure readership and usage of the Website and Services;
  • Communicate with you regarding your questions and requests;
  • Authenticate users and to provide for the safety and security of our Website and Services;
  • Conduct research and similar activities to improve our Website and Services; and
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and to enforce our rights.

How is your information shared?

  • Content and other public information (such as an author profile) is shared on our Website and Services, including via email digests and social media feeds, and is accessible to the general public.
  • If you choose to use our Website and Services to communicate directly with a company or individual, such communication may be shared accordingly.
  • Readership information is provided to publishing law firms and authors of content to give them insight into their readership and to help them to improve their content.
  • Our Website may offer you the opportunity to share information through our Website, such as through Facebook's "Like" or Twitter's "Tweet" button. We offer this functionality to help generate interest in our Website and content and to permit you to recommend content to your contacts. You should be aware that sharing through such functionality may result in information being collected by the applicable social media network and possibly being made publicly available (for example, through a search engine). Any such information collection would be subject to such third party social media network's privacy policy.
  • Your information may also be shared to parties who support our business, such as professional advisors as well as web-hosting providers, analytics providers and other information technology providers.
  • Any court, governmental authority, law enforcement agency or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights, the rights of any third party or individuals' personal safety, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or safety issues.
  • To our affiliated entities and in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of our company or our business.

How We Protect Your Information

JD Supra takes reasonable and appropriate precautions to insure that user information is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. Where you use log-in credentials (usernames, passwords) on our Website, please remember that it is your responsibility to safeguard them. If you believe that your log-in credentials have been compromised, please contact us at privacy@jdsupra.com.

Children's Information

Our Website and Services are not directed at children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 through our Website and/or Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website and Services may contain links to other websites. The operators of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using our Website or Services and click a link to another site, you will leave our Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of our Website and Services and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Information for EU and Swiss Residents

JD Supra's principal place of business is in the United States. By subscribing to our website, you expressly consent to your information being processed in the United States.

  • Our Legal Basis for Processing: Generally, we rely on our legitimate interests in order to process your personal information. For example, we rely on this legal ground if we use your personal information to manage your Registration Data and administer our relationship with you; to deliver our Website and Services; understand and improve our Website and Services; report reader analytics to our authors; to personalize your experience on our Website and Services; and where necessary to protect or defend our or another's rights or property, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, safety or privacy issues. Please see Article 6(1)(f) of the E.U. General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") In addition, there may be other situations where other grounds for processing may exist, such as where processing is a result of legal requirements (GDPR Article 6(1)(c)) or for reasons of public interest (GDPR Article 6(1)(e)). Please see the "Your Rights" section of this Privacy Policy immediately below for more information about how you may request that we limit or refrain from processing your personal information.
  • Your Rights
    • Right of Access/Portability: You can ask to review details about the information we hold about you and how that information has been used and disclosed. Note that we may request to verify your identification before fulfilling your request. You can also request that your personal information is provided to you in a commonly used electronic format so that you can share it with other organizations.
    • Right to Correct Information: You may ask that we make corrections to any information we hold, if you believe such correction to be necessary.
    • Right to Restrict Our Processing or Erasure of Information: You also have the right in certain circumstances to ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or to erase your personal information. Where you have consented to our use of your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

You can also manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard.

We will make all practical efforts to respect your wishes. There may be times, however, where we are not able to fulfill your request, for example, if applicable law prohibits our compliance. Please note that JD Supra does not use "automatic decision making" or "profiling" as those terms are defined in the GDPR.

  • Timeframe for retaining your personal information: We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, or subsequently authorized. We may continue processing your personal information for longer periods, but only for the time and to the extent such processing reasonably serves the purposes of archiving in the public interest, journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research and statistical analysis, and subject to the protection of this Privacy Policy. For example, if you are an author, your personal information may continue to be published in connection with your article indefinitely. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
  • Onward Transfer to Third Parties: As noted in the "How We Share Your Data" Section above, JD Supra may share your information with third parties. When JD Supra discloses your personal information to third parties, we have ensured that such third parties have either certified under the EU-U.S. or Swiss Privacy Shield Framework and will process all personal data received from EU member states/Switzerland in reliance on the applicable Privacy Shield Framework or that they have been subjected to strict contractual provisions in their contract with us to guarantee an adequate level of data protection for your data.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, our customers who are California residents have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

You can make a request for this information by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

Some browsers have incorporated a Do Not Track (DNT) feature. These features, when turned on, send a signal that you prefer that the website you are visiting not collect and use data regarding your online searching and browsing activities. As there is not yet a common understanding on how to interpret the DNT signal, we currently do not respond to DNT signals on our site.

Access/Correct/Update/Delete Personal Information

For non-EU/Swiss residents, if you would like to know what personal information we have about you, you can send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com. We will be in contact with you (by mail or otherwise) to verify your identity and provide you the information you request. We will respond within 30 days to your request for access to your personal information. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. If you would like to correct or update your personal information, you can manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard. If you would like to delete your account or remove your information from our Website and Services, send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use our Website and Services following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, your dealings with our Website or Services, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

JD Supra Cookie Guide

As with many websites, JD Supra's website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") and our services (such as our email article digests)(our "Services") use a standard technology called a "cookie" and other similar technologies (such as, pixels and web beacons), which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you use our Website and Services. These technologies automatically identify your browser whenever you interact with our Website and Services.

How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to:

  1. Improve the user experience on our Website and Services;
  2. Store the authorization token that users receive when they login to the private areas of our Website. This token is specific to a user's login session and requires a valid username and password to obtain. It is required to access the user's profile information, subscriptions, and analytics;
  3. Track anonymous site usage; and
  4. Permit connectivity with social media networks to permit content sharing.

There are different types of cookies and other technologies used our Website, notably:

  • "Session cookies" - These cookies only last as long as your online session, and disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser (like Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Safari).
  • "Persistent cookies" - These cookies stay on your computer or device after your browser has been closed and last for a time specified in the cookie. We use persistent cookies when we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session. For example, we use them to remember your preferences for the next time you visit.
  • "Web Beacons/Pixels" - Some of our web pages and emails may also contain small electronic images known as web beacons, clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs. These images are placed on a web page or email and typically work in conjunction with cookies to collect data. We use these images to identify our users and user behavior, such as counting the number of users who have visited a web page or acted upon one of our email digests.

JD Supra Cookies. We place our own cookies on your computer to track certain information about you while you are using our Website and Services. For example, we place a session cookie on your computer each time you visit our Website. We use these cookies to allow you to log-in to your subscriber account. In addition, through these cookies we are able to collect information about how you use the Website, including what browser you may be using, your IP address, and the URL address you came from upon visiting our Website and the URL you next visit (even if those URLs are not on our Website). We also utilize email web beacons to monitor whether our emails are being delivered and read. We also use these tools to help deliver reader analytics to our authors to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

Analytics/Performance Cookies. JD Supra also uses the following analytic tools to help us analyze the performance of our Website and Services as well as how visitors use our Website and Services:

  • HubSpot - For more information about HubSpot cookies, please visit legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.
  • New Relic - For more information on New Relic cookies, please visit www.newrelic.com/privacy.
  • Google Analytics - For more information on Google Analytics cookies, visit www.google.com/policies. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This will allow you to download and install a Google Analytics cookie-free web browser.

Facebook, Twitter and other Social Network Cookies. Our content pages allow you to share content appearing on our Website and Services to your social media accounts through the "Like," "Tweet," or similar buttons displayed on such pages. To accomplish this Service, we embed code that such third party social networks provide and that we do not control. These buttons know that you are logged in to your social network account and therefore such social networks could also know that you are viewing the JD Supra Website.

Controlling and Deleting Cookies

If you would like to change how a browser uses cookies, including blocking or deleting cookies from the JD Supra Website and Services you can do so by changing the settings in your web browser. To control cookies, most browsers allow you to either accept or reject all cookies, only accept certain types of cookies, or prompt you every time a site wishes to save a cookie. It's also easy to delete cookies that are already saved on your device by a browser.

The processes for controlling and deleting cookies vary depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do so with a particular browser, you can use your browser's "Help" function or alternatively, you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which explains, step-by-step, how to control and delete cookies in most browsers.

Updates to This Policy

We may update this cookie policy and our Privacy Policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology changes. You can always check this page for the latest version. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

- hide

This website uses cookies to improve user experience, track anonymous site usage, store authorization tokens and permit sharing on social media networks. By continuing to browse this website you accept the use of cookies. Click here to read more about how we use cookies.