Georgia Power left in the “Kold” after beverage battle with GreyStone Power
[…] It had existed since 2007, long before it was purchased and renovated by Keurig. According to the Hearing Officer, this undisputed fact was, “by itself, dispositive of the issues” in the case. 

The Hearing Officer also rejected Georgia Power’s argument that the “reconstruction in substantial kind” provision of the Territorial Act’s “grandfather clause,” O.C.G.A. § 46-3-8(b), gave Georgia Power the right to serve the building. That provision states that “[e]very electric supplier shall have the exclusive right to continue serving any premises lawfully served by it . . . including premises which . . . have been destroyed or dismantled and . . . reconstructed . . . in substantial kind on approximately the same site.” The Hearing Officer concluded that this provision did not come into play because Keurig had not “destroyed or dismantled” the building. Keurig had renovated the building, but renovations—even substantial ones—do not trigger the grandfather clause’s reconstruction provision.