Green light for retail voting program: SEC issues no-action relief for ExxonMobil’s retail voting program
[…] The SEC has not responded to such request, and it remains to be seen whether additional shareholder activist groups will submit additional similar requests or whether the program will be subject to any litigation.

1 Exxon’s request letter indicates that “New Jersey and Delaware state corporate law each permit the giving of a standing voting instruction that does not expire so long as the instruction provides for such extended duration.” See NJ Rev Stat § 14A:5-19 (“No proxy shall be valid for more than 11 months, unless a longer time is expressly provided therein”); 8 Del. C. § 212(b) (proxies valid for up to three years, “unless the proxy provides for a longer period”).

2 Exxon did not request no-action relief regarding whether the program involves the “solicitation” of proxies and submitted that to the extent that communications related to the program are considered “solicitations,” the provisions of such communications to beneficial owners of Exxon’s securities would be subject to Rule 14a-2(a)(1).

1 Exxon’s request letter indicates that “New Jersey and Delaware state corporate law each permit the giving of a standing voting instruction that does not expire so long as the instruction provides for such extended duration.” See NJ Rev Stat § 14A:5-19 (“No proxy shall be valid for more than 11 months, unless a longer time is expressly provided therein”); 8 Del. C. § 212(b) (proxies valid for up to three years, “unless the proxy provides for a longer period”).