I Want My Selfie Back!!!
[…] Id.; see also Blair v. World Tropics Prods., 502 F. Supp. 2d 828, 833 (W.D. Ark. 2007).

Moreover, the owner of a copyright has the exclusive right to reproduce the copyrighted work; to prepare derivative works based on it; to distribute copies of the copyrighted work to the public; to display the copyrighted work; and to authorize any of these uses of the copyrighted work. 17 U.S.C. § 106.  Copyright initially vests in the author of the work, 17 U.S.C. § 201(a), and subsists from the point of creation of the work, 17 U.S.C. § 302(a).

Accordingly, if your copyrighted “selfie” has been improperly published on the internet, you may be able to seek removal of a private photograph by pursuing an injunction under the Copyright Act.  See 17 U.S.C. 502 (“Any court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may … grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.”).

Invasion of Privacy:

Section 652A of the Second Restatement of Torts provides that “one who invades the right of privacy of another is subject to liability for the resulting harm to the interests of the other.”