Illinois Supreme Court Upholds Dismissal Of School District’s Claim Against Its Architect
[…] The District filed suit against the architect for professional negligence, breach of implied warranty, and fraudulent misrepresentation by concealment of material facts. With respect to the fraudulent misrepresentation claim, the trial court granted the architect’s motion for summary judgment based on the five-year statute of limitations in Section 13-205 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which applies to “all civil actions not otherwise provided for.” On appeal, the District argued that no statute of limitations applied to its fraudulent misrepresentation claim because Section 13-214(e) of the Code of Civil Procedure, which deals specifically with construction projects, states that the four-year limitation on construction-based claims does “not apply to causes of action arising out of fraudulent misrepresentations or to fraudulent concealment of causes of action.”

The Supreme Court rejected this argument and held that the five-year statute of limitations located in Section 13-205 was applicable and barred the District’s claim.