In-Depth Look at Managing Customer Relationships in Troubled Times
[…] The Schedules and Statement of Financial Affairs

Within 14 days from the commencement of a bankruptcy case (unless the bankruptcy court grants an extension of time), the debtor must file with the court schedules and a statement of financial affairs (the Schedules). The Schedules list all of the debtor’s assets and liabilities and include a list of all of the debtor’s creditors and the amount the debtor believes was due and owing to each such creditor as of the date of the petition date.

The First Meeting of Creditors

Bankruptcy Code section 341(a) provides that “[w]ithin a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors.” This meeting, sometimes called the “341 meeting,” is generally held shortly after the debtor files its Schedules. The debtor (if an individual) or a representative of the debtor (for corporate entities) is required to appear at the meeting and testify under oath.