Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
[…] The organization prohibited swimming and motorized boating, and it allowed campfires only in designated areas.  Furthermore, it cleared invasive plants and harvested trees according to the State’s forestry management guidelines.  Nonprofit also monitored the lakes’ water quality and deer population.  It sponsored various events and activities, such as fishing and shooting competitions, at the property for members and the public.

Nonprofit was established to preserve land and water. Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-16(c)(3) permits an exemption for a tract of land (not to exceed 500 acres) owned by a non-profit “established for the purpose of retaining and preserving land and water for their national characteristics” if the property is not used to make a profit.  Nonprofit’s articles and bylaws showed that it was organized for the exempt purpose, and it took steps to preserve the property.