Information Security and Privacy Group News: Cybersecurity Conference Essential Take-Aways Government, Industry and Legal Perspectives

by Murtha Cullina
Contact

Representatives of Connecticut businesses and corporations, educational institutions, and state and local government attended Murtha Cullina’s March 2016 Cybersecurity Conference at the Quinnipiac University School of Law. Featured speakers were Assistant Attorney General Matthew Fitzsimmons, who heads up the Department of Privacy and Data Security for the Office of the Connecticut Attorney General; Rob Howley, Senior Director of Regulatory Affairs for Cox Communications; and David Gardiner, Cyber Intelligence Analyst for the FBI, based in New Haven, Connecticut. In addition, 5 Murtha attorneys provided key tips on privacy and data security risks: Jennifer A. Corvo, on data security in the workplace; Stephanie Sprague Sobkowiak, on healthcare privacy issues; Ryan Suerth, on business insurance coverage issues; Suzanne Brown Walsh, on access to digital accounts and assets after an account-holder’s incapacity or death; and Edward B. Whittemore, on corporate board obligations for data security. Burt Cohen, Chair of Murtha Cullina’s Information Security & Privacy Practice Group, gave introductory remarks and moderated the panel discussions.

Below are essential take-aways from the conference:

The Problem of Cybersecurity

  • 515 data breach notifications affecting 2.5 million Connecticut residents were made to the Connecticut Attorney General’s Office in 2015.
  • Motivations for cyberattacks can be categorized as follows: (1) to obtain personal and financial information; (2) to obtain financial gain; (3) for revenge or to cause disruption to a business; and (4) as part of a nation-state attack.
  • Data breaches can occur from an external threat or an internal source, caused by negligence or thoughtlessness, or through a vendor or contractor.
  • Former employees or a less than honorable employee can also create serious data security issues.
  • An advanced persistent threat (APT) involves a network attack in which an unauthorized person gains access to a network and stays there undetected for a long period of time. Typically, the intention of an APT attack is to steal data rather than to cause damage to the network or organization. However, most every cyber-attack is persistent in that there is advance reconnaissance and planning that goes into the execution of the breach.
  • Business email compromises (BEC) are sophisticated intrusions of legitimate business email accounts that result in simulated, yet bogus, emails that request wire transfers or other sensitive data. During the past year, there was a reported loss of $1 billion dollars due to business email compromise.
  • Utility company scammers obtain information about a business’s account information for electric, water or gas service, and then they proceed to contact by phone or sometimes in person the business usually at a peak operating time and threaten shut-off unless immediate payment is made. Utilities, however, have a clear termination procedure, so any such demand for payment is fraudulent.
  • Phishing is the attempt to acquire sensitive information such as usernames, passwords, and credit card details (and sometimes, indirectly, money), by masquerading as a trustworthy entity in an email.
  • Ransomware prevents or limits users from accessing their own computer system. This type of malware forces its victims to pay the ransom through certain online payment methods in order to grant access to their systems, or to get their data back.
  • Tech support scams can involve computer pop-ups but more commonly telephone calls that purport to be from a legitimate company, such as Microsoft, seeking access to your computer or network claiming to fix computer problems or to enhance computer performance.
  • It is critical to monitor your own company’s or organization’s network to ensure that it has not been infiltrated; otherwise, your network could be programmed to attack other networks.
  • The U.S. Department of Homeland Security has identified 16 critical infrastructure sectors in the U.S.:
Chemical Industry Emergency Services Info Technology
Commercial Facilities Energy Industry Nuclear Industry
Communications Financial Services Transportation
Critical Manufacuturing Food & Agriculture Water Supply System
Dams Government Facilities  
Denfense Industry Healthcare Industry  

"breach nCybersecurity from a Legal Perspective

  • Although many businesses and industries are subject to specific federal laws regarding the protection of personal and confidential information and records, there is no single federal law that applies across the board to data security and breaches.
  • As of now, 47 states have enacted their own laws for handling data breaches, including CT, MA, RI and NY.
  • An emerging trend is for a state to enforce its own data security and breach of law on out-of-state companies when a data breach occurs involving the disclosure of personal information on that state’s residents.
  • Connecticut law imposes restrictions on the posting, displaying, transmission and use of social security numbers, including prohibiting any person or business from requiring a social security number over an unencrypted web connection or to access a website without also requiring a password. (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-470)
  • Connecticut law mandates that any person who collects social security numbers in the course of business must create a privacy policy and publish or publicly display it, such as on that business’s website. The privacy policy must protect the confidentiality of, limit access to and prohibit the unlawful disclosure of any such social security numbers. (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-471)
  • Connecticut law requires persons and businesses to safeguard data, computer files and documents containing personal information on another person from misuse by third parties and also requires that any such data, computer files and documents must be destroyed, erased or made unreadable prior to disposal.
    (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-471)
  • Connecticut law requires that notification of a breach of personal information must be provided to affected persons and the Office of the Attorney  General within 90 days from discovery, when that personal information has not been secured by encryption or any other technology that renders the information unreadable or unusable. Personal information means the first name or initial and last name in combination with one or more of the following: (1) social security number; (2) driver’s license number; or (3) account number, credit or debit card number, in combination with a security code, access or passcode. (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-701b)
  • In addition to enforcing these statutes, the Connecticut Attorney General can also enforce certain privacy-related federal laws, such as HIPAA which protects individually identifiable health information, whether in written or electronic format. The Connecticut Attorney General was the first state AG to sue a breaching party under HIPAA. In the health care industry, HIPAA is arguably broader than the Connecticut law, although a breach under HIPAA is often a data breach under Connecticut law, as well.
  • A business that makes untrue representations about its privacy and data security may be subject to a lawsuit under the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act or an enforcement action by the Federal Trade Commission.
  • Corporate boards have a legal duty of oversight for cybersecurity and, as part of that duty of oversight, should regularly consider and oversee management’s efforts to address data and information security issues as a material business risk.

Best Practices to Address Cyber Risks

  • It is essential to have a written information security program (WISP) that not only provides a working guide on how to react in the event of a data breach or a cyber-attack, but also involves an internal self-examination of your practices to protect and secure confidential information on your employees, customers, clients and patients.
  • Each company and organization should also focus on the human element through Cybersecurity training and periodic testing of personnel to ensure that proper safeguards and established computer protocols are being followed.
  • Cyber liability/crime insurance is now offered to cover a variety of both liability and property losses from conducting business on the Internet or collecting data within its internal electronic network. These policies cover a busines’s liability for a data breach in which customers’ personal information is exposed or stolen by a hacker or other criminal who has gained access to the firm’s computer network. The policies typically cover a variety of expenses associated with data breaches, including: notification costs, credit monitoring, costs to defend claims by state regulators, fines and penalties, and loss resulting from identity theft. They may also cover Ransomware situations. Before purchasing any such insurance, consider having the policy reviewed by an insurance attorney or professional.
  • Corporate boards should ask questions of management concerning data security and breaches. It may make sense to appoint a board member who is conversant in data security issues or hire outside security experts to review corporate preparedness for cybersecurity threats.
  • Utilize encryption both in the storage of electronic data but also in any transmission or distribution of electronic data, particularly when it involves personal and confidential information.

And now for something completely different . . .

  • Modern estate plans must address access to digital accounts and assets after an account holder’s incapacity or death. Otherwise, in many cases, federal privacy laws will prohibit fiduciary access altogether, regardless of the asset’s values.
  • Digital or electronic currency will undoubtedly become more common over time. The goal is to establish uniform laws and standards that minimize the opportunity to utilize these currencies for illegal money laundering. Murtha attorney Suzanne Walsh serves on the Uniform Law Commission’s Drafting Committee on the Regulation of Virtual Currency Businesses which is drafting model regulations for this nascent industry.
  • Counterintuitively, bitcoins, the most recognizable digital currency, cannot be easily used for money laundering, according to the FBI, as the transactions are publicly traceable.

According to the Identity Theft Resource Center there were a total of 110 data breaches and almost 1.8 million records exposed during just the first two months of 2016. Moving forward we can expect the volume of data breaches to continue to increase. This means that the challenges of protecting individuals, businesses and organizations from new threats, as well as staying compliant with new laws and regulations, will become much more complex.

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Murtha Cullina | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

Murtha Cullina
Contact
more
less

Murtha Cullina on:

Readers' Choice 2017
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Custom Email Digest
- hide

JD Supra Privacy Policy

Updated: May 25, 2018:

JD Supra is a legal publishing service that connects experts and their content with broader audiences of professionals, journalists and associations.

This Privacy Policy describes how JD Supra, LLC ("JD Supra" or "we," "us," or "our") collects, uses and shares personal data collected from visitors to our website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") who view only publicly-available content as well as subscribers to our services (such as our email digests or author tools)(our "Services"). By using our Website and registering for one of our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that if you subscribe to one of our Services, you can make choices about how we collect, use and share your information through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard (available if you are logged into your JD Supra account).

Collection of Information

Registration Information. When you register with JD Supra for our Website and Services, either as an author or as a subscriber, you will be asked to provide identifying information to create your JD Supra account ("Registration Data"), such as your:

  • Email
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Company Industry
  • Title
  • Country

Other Information: We also collect other information you may voluntarily provide. This may include content you provide for publication. We may also receive your communications with others through our Website and Services (such as contacting an author through our Website) or communications directly with us (such as through email, feedback or other forms or social media). If you are a subscribed user, we will also collect your user preferences, such as the types of articles you would like to read.

Information from third parties (such as, from your employer or LinkedIn): We may also receive information about you from third party sources. For example, your employer may provide your information to us, such as in connection with an article submitted by your employer for publication. If you choose to use LinkedIn to subscribe to our Website and Services, we also collect information related to your LinkedIn account and profile.

Your interactions with our Website and Services: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the Website and our Services, to improve the content and performance of our Website and Services, and to track users' movements around the site. We may also link this automatically-collected data to personal information, for example, to inform authors about who has read their articles. Some of this data is collected through information sent by your web browser. We also use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies that JD Supra may use on our Website and Services please see our "Cookies Guide" page.

How do we use this information?

We use the information and data we collect principally in order to provide our Website and Services. More specifically, we may use your personal information to:

  • Operate our Website and Services and publish content;
  • Distribute content to you in accordance with your preferences as well as to provide other notifications to you (for example, updates about our policies and terms);
  • Measure readership and usage of the Website and Services;
  • Communicate with you regarding your questions and requests;
  • Authenticate users and to provide for the safety and security of our Website and Services;
  • Conduct research and similar activities to improve our Website and Services; and
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and to enforce our rights.

How is your information shared?

  • Content and other public information (such as an author profile) is shared on our Website and Services, including via email digests and social media feeds, and is accessible to the general public.
  • If you choose to use our Website and Services to communicate directly with a company or individual, such communication may be shared accordingly.
  • Readership information is provided to publishing law firms and authors of content to give them insight into their readership and to help them to improve their content.
  • Our Website may offer you the opportunity to share information through our Website, such as through Facebook's "Like" or Twitter's "Tweet" button. We offer this functionality to help generate interest in our Website and content and to permit you to recommend content to your contacts. You should be aware that sharing through such functionality may result in information being collected by the applicable social media network and possibly being made publicly available (for example, through a search engine). Any such information collection would be subject to such third party social media network's privacy policy.
  • Your information may also be shared to parties who support our business, such as professional advisors as well as web-hosting providers, analytics providers and other information technology providers.
  • Any court, governmental authority, law enforcement agency or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights, the rights of any third party or individuals' personal safety, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or safety issues.
  • To our affiliated entities and in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of our company or our business.

How We Protect Your Information

JD Supra takes reasonable and appropriate precautions to insure that user information is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. Where you use log-in credentials (usernames, passwords) on our Website, please remember that it is your responsibility to safeguard them. If you believe that your log-in credentials have been compromised, please contact us at privacy@jdsupra.com.

Children's Information

Our Website and Services are not directed at children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 through our Website and/or Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website and Services may contain links to other websites. The operators of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using our Website or Services and click a link to another site, you will leave our Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of our Website and Services and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Information for EU and Swiss Residents

JD Supra's principal place of business is in the United States. By subscribing to our website, you expressly consent to your information being processed in the United States.

  • Our Legal Basis for Processing: Generally, we rely on our legitimate interests in order to process your personal information. For example, we rely on this legal ground if we use your personal information to manage your Registration Data and administer our relationship with you; to deliver our Website and Services; understand and improve our Website and Services; report reader analytics to our authors; to personalize your experience on our Website and Services; and where necessary to protect or defend our or another's rights or property, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, safety or privacy issues. Please see Article 6(1)(f) of the E.U. General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") In addition, there may be other situations where other grounds for processing may exist, such as where processing is a result of legal requirements (GDPR Article 6(1)(c)) or for reasons of public interest (GDPR Article 6(1)(e)). Please see the "Your Rights" section of this Privacy Policy immediately below for more information about how you may request that we limit or refrain from processing your personal information.
  • Your Rights
    • Right of Access/Portability: You can ask to review details about the information we hold about you and how that information has been used and disclosed. Note that we may request to verify your identification before fulfilling your request. You can also request that your personal information is provided to you in a commonly used electronic format so that you can share it with other organizations.
    • Right to Correct Information: You may ask that we make corrections to any information we hold, if you believe such correction to be necessary.
    • Right to Restrict Our Processing or Erasure of Information: You also have the right in certain circumstances to ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or to erase your personal information. Where you have consented to our use of your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

You can also manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard.

We will make all practical efforts to respect your wishes. There may be times, however, where we are not able to fulfill your request, for example, if applicable law prohibits our compliance. Please note that JD Supra does not use "automatic decision making" or "profiling" as those terms are defined in the GDPR.

  • Timeframe for retaining your personal information: We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, or subsequently authorized. We may continue processing your personal information for longer periods, but only for the time and to the extent such processing reasonably serves the purposes of archiving in the public interest, journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research and statistical analysis, and subject to the protection of this Privacy Policy. For example, if you are an author, your personal information may continue to be published in connection with your article indefinitely. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
  • Onward Transfer to Third Parties: As noted in the "How We Share Your Data" Section above, JD Supra may share your information with third parties. When JD Supra discloses your personal information to third parties, we have ensured that such third parties have either certified under the EU-U.S. or Swiss Privacy Shield Framework and will process all personal data received from EU member states/Switzerland in reliance on the applicable Privacy Shield Framework or that they have been subjected to strict contractual provisions in their contract with us to guarantee an adequate level of data protection for your data.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, our customers who are California residents have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

You can make a request for this information by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

Some browsers have incorporated a Do Not Track (DNT) feature. These features, when turned on, send a signal that you prefer that the website you are visiting not collect and use data regarding your online searching and browsing activities. As there is not yet a common understanding on how to interpret the DNT signal, we currently do not respond to DNT signals on our site.

Access/Correct/Update/Delete Personal Information

For non-EU/Swiss residents, if you would like to know what personal information we have about you, you can send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com. We will be in contact with you (by mail or otherwise) to verify your identity and provide you the information you request. We will respond within 30 days to your request for access to your personal information. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. If you would like to correct or update your personal information, you can manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard. If you would like to delete your account or remove your information from our Website and Services, send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use our Website and Services following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, your dealings with our Website or Services, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

JD Supra Cookie Guide

As with many websites, JD Supra's website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") and our services (such as our email article digests)(our "Services") use a standard technology called a "cookie" and other similar technologies (such as, pixels and web beacons), which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you use our Website and Services. These technologies automatically identify your browser whenever you interact with our Website and Services.

How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to:

  1. Improve the user experience on our Website and Services;
  2. Store the authorization token that users receive when they login to the private areas of our Website. This token is specific to a user's login session and requires a valid username and password to obtain. It is required to access the user's profile information, subscriptions, and analytics;
  3. Track anonymous site usage; and
  4. Permit connectivity with social media networks to permit content sharing.

There are different types of cookies and other technologies used our Website, notably:

  • "Session cookies" - These cookies only last as long as your online session, and disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser (like Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Safari).
  • "Persistent cookies" - These cookies stay on your computer or device after your browser has been closed and last for a time specified in the cookie. We use persistent cookies when we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session. For example, we use them to remember your preferences for the next time you visit.
  • "Web Beacons/Pixels" - Some of our web pages and emails may also contain small electronic images known as web beacons, clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs. These images are placed on a web page or email and typically work in conjunction with cookies to collect data. We use these images to identify our users and user behavior, such as counting the number of users who have visited a web page or acted upon one of our email digests.

JD Supra Cookies. We place our own cookies on your computer to track certain information about you while you are using our Website and Services. For example, we place a session cookie on your computer each time you visit our Website. We use these cookies to allow you to log-in to your subscriber account. In addition, through these cookies we are able to collect information about how you use the Website, including what browser you may be using, your IP address, and the URL address you came from upon visiting our Website and the URL you next visit (even if those URLs are not on our Website). We also utilize email web beacons to monitor whether our emails are being delivered and read. We also use these tools to help deliver reader analytics to our authors to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

Analytics/Performance Cookies. JD Supra also uses the following analytic tools to help us analyze the performance of our Website and Services as well as how visitors use our Website and Services:

  • HubSpot - For more information about HubSpot cookies, please visit legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.
  • New Relic - For more information on New Relic cookies, please visit www.newrelic.com/privacy.
  • Google Analytics - For more information on Google Analytics cookies, visit www.google.com/policies. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This will allow you to download and install a Google Analytics cookie-free web browser.

Facebook, Twitter and other Social Network Cookies. Our content pages allow you to share content appearing on our Website and Services to your social media accounts through the "Like," "Tweet," or similar buttons displayed on such pages. To accomplish this Service, we embed code that such third party social networks provide and that we do not control. These buttons know that you are logged in to your social network account and therefore such social networks could also know that you are viewing the JD Supra Website.

Controlling and Deleting Cookies

If you would like to change how a browser uses cookies, including blocking or deleting cookies from the JD Supra Website and Services you can do so by changing the settings in your web browser. To control cookies, most browsers allow you to either accept or reject all cookies, only accept certain types of cookies, or prompt you every time a site wishes to save a cookie. It's also easy to delete cookies that are already saved on your device by a browser.

The processes for controlling and deleting cookies vary depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do so with a particular browser, you can use your browser's "Help" function or alternatively, you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which explains, step-by-step, how to control and delete cookies in most browsers.

Updates to This Policy

We may update this cookie policy and our Privacy Policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology changes. You can always check this page for the latest version. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

- hide

This website uses cookies to improve user experience, track anonymous site usage, store authorization tokens and permit sharing on social media networks. By continuing to browse this website you accept the use of cookies. Click here to read more about how we use cookies.