ISS Releases 2019 U.S. Voting Policy Updates

Goodwin

In November 2018, Institutional Shareholder Services (ISS) released updates to its 2019 U.S. voting policies, which will be effective for meetings on or after February 1, 2019, and a preliminary list of frequently asked questions (FAQs) relating to U.S. compensation policies for 2019. ISS’s announced changes for 2019 relate to board gender diversity, management proposals to ratify existing charter or bylaw provisions, non-employee director compensation, and equity plan provisions, among others. These updates are summarized below.

1. Board Gender Diversity

  • Starting in 2018, ISS research reports began noting lack of gender diversity on boards.
  • ISS announced a new voting policy on directors for companies with no female directors serving on their boards, with a year’s grace period before implementation. The new policy will be effective for meetings on or after February 1, 2020, and will be applicable for companies in either the Russell 3000 or S&P 1500 indices.
  • ISS will generally issue recommendations against the election of the chair of the nominating committee, but on a case-by-case basis, the elections of other directors who are responsible for the board nomination process may be impacted (for example, at companies with no formal nominating committee).
  • In extraordinary circumstances, ISS may allow the absence of gender diversity to be temporarily explained or excused. Mitigating factors include:
    • A firm commitment, stated in the proxy statement, to appoint at least one female director in the near term;
    • The presence of a female on the board at the preceding annual meeting; and
    • Other relevant factors, as applicable.
  • ISS’s policy reflects the trend that many large institutional investors are indicating that they will vote against or withhold their votes from directors due to lack of gender diversity. For example, BlackRock and State Street Global Advisors have announced policies to promote gender diversity on boards that can result in votes against the reelection of nominating committee members of companies that have not sufficiently addressed gender diversity.

2. Board Attendance

ISS codified its case-by-case approach taken when faced with situations of possible chronic poor attendance by directors. ISS defines “chronic poor attendance” as three or more consecutive years of poor attendance (attending less than 75% of their aggregate board and committee meetings) without reasonable explanation such as medical issues or illness, family emergencies, or missing only one meeting out of three or fewer meetings. The policy approach may also be applied in cases where there is a long-term pattern of absenteeism, such as poor attendance the previous year and three out of the four prior years.

Currently, the policy is generally applied as follows:

  • Vote against the director with poor attendance;
  • After three years of poor attendance by a director, recommend withhold from the chair of the nominating or governance committee;
  • After four years, recommend withhold from the full nominating or governance committee; and
  • After five years, recommend withhold from all nominees.

When a director with chronically poor attendance is on the ballot, the recommendations at the chair or committee level will be directed towards the nominating committee for continuing to nominate the director, despite the poor attendance. When the director is not on the ballot, as in the case of a classified board, the recommendations will be directed towards the governance committee for maintaining an overarching corporate governance structure where such a director is not annually accountable to shareholders.  Of course, most companies subject to the guidelines will have a combined nominating and corporate governance committee.

3. Management Proposals to Ratify Existing Charter or Bylaw Provisions

ISS has adopted a new policy regarding management ratification proposals of existing corporate governance provisions. The policy explicitly provides for adverse vote recommendations for individual directors, members of the governance committee, or the full board, where boards ask shareholders to ratify existing charter or bylaw provisions, unless these governance provisions align with best practice. This policy is intended to discourage companies from using ratification proposals to exclude shareholder proposals that request more shareholder-friendly governance provisions, which ISS noted significantly increased during the 2018 proxy season. ISS will consider the following factors in its analysis of ratification proposals:

  • The presence of a shareholder proposal addressing the same issue on the same ballot;
  • The board’s rationale for seeking ratification;
  • The actions to be taken by the board should the ratification proposal fail;
  • Shareholder engagement regarding the board ratification request;
  • The level of impairment to shareholders’ rights caused by the existing provision;
  • The history of management and shareholder proposals on the provision at the company’s past meetings;
  • Whether the current provision was adopted in response to the shareholder proposal;
  • The company’s ownership structure; and
  • Previous use of ratification proposals to exclude shareholder proposals.

Failure of a management ratification proposal to receive majority support will trigger a board responsiveness analysis at the following annual meeting similar to the analysis ISS currently performs when a shareholder proposal receives majority support. If the board does not adequately address the failure of a management ratification proposal in ISS’s view, it will recommend against the election of individual directors, committee members or the full board.

4. Binding Shareholder Proposals to Amend Bylaws

ISS did not announce any changes to its existing policy under which it will generally recommend voting against or withholding votes from members of a company’s governance committee on an ongoing basis as long as the company imposes “undue restrictions” on the ability of shareholders to amend the bylaws. The existing ISS policy specifies that these restrictions include, but are not limited to, (1) an outright prohibition on the submission of binding shareholder proposals to amend the bylaws or (2) share ownership or holding period requirements for the submission of these proposals in excess of the very lenient standard set forth in Rule 14a-8 (i.e., $2,000 of shares held for one year).

This policy was first adopted by ISS in advance of the 2017 proxy season and is of potential significance to REITs and other companies organized in states such as Maryland that permit restrictions on shareholders’ abilities to amend the bylaws. For additional discussion regarding this adoption of this policy, please refer to Goodwin’s November 21, 2016 and November 2, 2016 client alerts. Since the adoption of this policy, a number of companies following significant shareholder outreach voluntarily modified their bylaw amendment provisions to permit shareholders to submit binding proposals to amend the bylaws if they meet share ownership and holding period requirements stricter than Rule 14a-8 requirements but similar to or less strict than the typical proxy access requirements (i.e., 3% for three years; groups of no more than 20). Notwithstanding these developments, it appears that ISS will continue to apply its existing policy without modification in 2019.

5. Environmental and Social Proposals

ISS has codified existing factors that it takes into consideration when analyzing Environmental and Social (E&S) shareholder proposals. As part of the 2019 updates to ISS’s policy regarding E&S proposals, ISS clarified it will examine primarily whether implementation of the E&S proposal is likely to enhance or protect shareholder value. Furthermore, and importantly, in addition to the six existing factors listed below, ISS has made explicitly clear that it will take into account significant controversies, fines, penalties, or litigation associated with a company’s environmental or social practices when evaluating shareholder proposals. Currently, ISS considers the following six factors in its analysis of E&S shareholder proposals:

  • Whether the issues presented in the proposal are more appropriately or effectively addressed through legislation or government regulation;
  • Whether the company has already responded appropriately and sufficiently to the issues raised in the proposal;
  • Whether the proposal is unduly burdensome or overly prescriptive;
  • The company’s approach for addressing the issues raised by the proposal compared with any industry standard practices;
  • If the proposal requests increased disclosure or greater transparency, whether reasonable and sufficient information is currently available to shareholders from either the company or other publicly available sources; and
  • If the proposal requests increased disclosure or greater transparency, whether implementation would reveal proprietary or confidential information that could place the company at a competitive disadvantage.

6. Quantitative Pay-for-Performance

ISS previously proposed to add Economic Value Added (EVA) factors to its methodology for screening quantitative pay-for-performance. However, this will not take effect for the 2019 proxy season, but will be reconsidered for 2020. In response to public comment, ISS will continue to use accounting performance (GAAP measures) in the financial performance assessment of its quantitative pay-for-performance screen in 2019. ISS continues to explore the potential of EVA factors to add insight into the company performance analysis. To that end, EVA metrics will be included in ISS research reports for informational purposes on a phased-in basis over the 2019 proxy season. ISS reported that feedback received from investors indicated that investors would like more time to fully understand the EVA methodology and its potential to add insight to pay-for-performance evaluation.

7. Non-Employee Director Compensation 

ISS noted that, in light of recent feedback received from policy surveys and investor roundtables, it will revise its methodology for identifying non-employee director compensation outliers and delay issuing possible adverse vote recommendations for excessive non-employee director compensation until 2020. The ISS policy regarding excessive non-employee director compensation that was to become effective in 2019 explicitly provides for adverse vote recommendations for board committee members who are responsible for approving or setting non-employee director compensation when there is a pattern (two or more consecutive years) of “excessive” non-employee director pay without a compelling rationale or other mitigating factors. ISS indicated that the revised methodology for identifying pay outliers will be provided in a comprehensive FAQ to be released in December 2018.

8. Equity Plan Scorecard

ISS also included the following non-exhaustive list of updates to the Equity Plan Scorecard (EPSC) methodology for annual meetings on or after February 1, 2019 in its preliminary FAQs:

  • In response to investor concerns regarding potentially highly dilutive equity compensation programs, ISS has introduced a new overriding factor relating to excessive dilution for the S&P 500 and Russell 3000 EPSC models. The new overriding factor, which examines share capital dilution (as opposed to voting power dilution), will be triggered in cases where a company’s equity compensation program is estimated to dilute shareholders’ holdings by more than 20% for the S&P 500 model or 25% for the Russell 3000 model.
  • ISS will update the change in control (CIC) vesting factor to provide points based on the quality of disclosure of CIC vesting provisions, rather than based on the actual vesting treatment of awards. Specifically, ISS will award full points for this factor where a company’s equity plan discloses with specificity the CIC vesting treatment for both performance-based and time-based awards. If the plan is silent on the CIC vesting treatment for either type of award, or if the plan provides for merely discretionary vesting for either type of award, ISS will award no points for this factor.
  • The passing scores for all U.S. EPSC models will remain the same (55 points for the S&P 500 model and 53 points for the Russell 3000 model). Additionally, consistent with prior years, there will be weighting/point reallocations among some of the individual factors within each EPSC model.

A full description of the announced changes to ISS’s 2019 U.S. voting policies, which includes a blacklined comparison showing the changes made and a description of ISS’s rationale for the various changes, and the preliminary FAQs are available on ISS’s website.

 

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Goodwin | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

Goodwin
Contact
more
less

Goodwin on:

Readers' Choice 2017
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Custom Email Digest
- hide

JD Supra Privacy Policy

Updated: May 25, 2018:

JD Supra is a legal publishing service that connects experts and their content with broader audiences of professionals, journalists and associations.

This Privacy Policy describes how JD Supra, LLC ("JD Supra" or "we," "us," or "our") collects, uses and shares personal data collected from visitors to our website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") who view only publicly-available content as well as subscribers to our services (such as our email digests or author tools)(our "Services"). By using our Website and registering for one of our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that if you subscribe to one of our Services, you can make choices about how we collect, use and share your information through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard (available if you are logged into your JD Supra account).

Collection of Information

Registration Information. When you register with JD Supra for our Website and Services, either as an author or as a subscriber, you will be asked to provide identifying information to create your JD Supra account ("Registration Data"), such as your:

  • Email
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Company Industry
  • Title
  • Country

Other Information: We also collect other information you may voluntarily provide. This may include content you provide for publication. We may also receive your communications with others through our Website and Services (such as contacting an author through our Website) or communications directly with us (such as through email, feedback or other forms or social media). If you are a subscribed user, we will also collect your user preferences, such as the types of articles you would like to read.

Information from third parties (such as, from your employer or LinkedIn): We may also receive information about you from third party sources. For example, your employer may provide your information to us, such as in connection with an article submitted by your employer for publication. If you choose to use LinkedIn to subscribe to our Website and Services, we also collect information related to your LinkedIn account and profile.

Your interactions with our Website and Services: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the Website and our Services, to improve the content and performance of our Website and Services, and to track users' movements around the site. We may also link this automatically-collected data to personal information, for example, to inform authors about who has read their articles. Some of this data is collected through information sent by your web browser. We also use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies that JD Supra may use on our Website and Services please see our "Cookies Guide" page.

How do we use this information?

We use the information and data we collect principally in order to provide our Website and Services. More specifically, we may use your personal information to:

  • Operate our Website and Services and publish content;
  • Distribute content to you in accordance with your preferences as well as to provide other notifications to you (for example, updates about our policies and terms);
  • Measure readership and usage of the Website and Services;
  • Communicate with you regarding your questions and requests;
  • Authenticate users and to provide for the safety and security of our Website and Services;
  • Conduct research and similar activities to improve our Website and Services; and
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and to enforce our rights.

How is your information shared?

  • Content and other public information (such as an author profile) is shared on our Website and Services, including via email digests and social media feeds, and is accessible to the general public.
  • If you choose to use our Website and Services to communicate directly with a company or individual, such communication may be shared accordingly.
  • Readership information is provided to publishing law firms and authors of content to give them insight into their readership and to help them to improve their content.
  • Our Website may offer you the opportunity to share information through our Website, such as through Facebook's "Like" or Twitter's "Tweet" button. We offer this functionality to help generate interest in our Website and content and to permit you to recommend content to your contacts. You should be aware that sharing through such functionality may result in information being collected by the applicable social media network and possibly being made publicly available (for example, through a search engine). Any such information collection would be subject to such third party social media network's privacy policy.
  • Your information may also be shared to parties who support our business, such as professional advisors as well as web-hosting providers, analytics providers and other information technology providers.
  • Any court, governmental authority, law enforcement agency or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights, the rights of any third party or individuals' personal safety, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or safety issues.
  • To our affiliated entities and in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of our company or our business.

How We Protect Your Information

JD Supra takes reasonable and appropriate precautions to insure that user information is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. Where you use log-in credentials (usernames, passwords) on our Website, please remember that it is your responsibility to safeguard them. If you believe that your log-in credentials have been compromised, please contact us at privacy@jdsupra.com.

Children's Information

Our Website and Services are not directed at children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 through our Website and/or Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website and Services may contain links to other websites. The operators of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using our Website or Services and click a link to another site, you will leave our Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of our Website and Services and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Information for EU and Swiss Residents

JD Supra's principal place of business is in the United States. By subscribing to our website, you expressly consent to your information being processed in the United States.

  • Our Legal Basis for Processing: Generally, we rely on our legitimate interests in order to process your personal information. For example, we rely on this legal ground if we use your personal information to manage your Registration Data and administer our relationship with you; to deliver our Website and Services; understand and improve our Website and Services; report reader analytics to our authors; to personalize your experience on our Website and Services; and where necessary to protect or defend our or another's rights or property, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, safety or privacy issues. Please see Article 6(1)(f) of the E.U. General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") In addition, there may be other situations where other grounds for processing may exist, such as where processing is a result of legal requirements (GDPR Article 6(1)(c)) or for reasons of public interest (GDPR Article 6(1)(e)). Please see the "Your Rights" section of this Privacy Policy immediately below for more information about how you may request that we limit or refrain from processing your personal information.
  • Your Rights
    • Right of Access/Portability: You can ask to review details about the information we hold about you and how that information has been used and disclosed. Note that we may request to verify your identification before fulfilling your request. You can also request that your personal information is provided to you in a commonly used electronic format so that you can share it with other organizations.
    • Right to Correct Information: You may ask that we make corrections to any information we hold, if you believe such correction to be necessary.
    • Right to Restrict Our Processing or Erasure of Information: You also have the right in certain circumstances to ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or to erase your personal information. Where you have consented to our use of your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

You can also manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard.

We will make all practical efforts to respect your wishes. There may be times, however, where we are not able to fulfill your request, for example, if applicable law prohibits our compliance. Please note that JD Supra does not use "automatic decision making" or "profiling" as those terms are defined in the GDPR.

  • Timeframe for retaining your personal information: We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, or subsequently authorized. We may continue processing your personal information for longer periods, but only for the time and to the extent such processing reasonably serves the purposes of archiving in the public interest, journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research and statistical analysis, and subject to the protection of this Privacy Policy. For example, if you are an author, your personal information may continue to be published in connection with your article indefinitely. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
  • Onward Transfer to Third Parties: As noted in the "How We Share Your Data" Section above, JD Supra may share your information with third parties. When JD Supra discloses your personal information to third parties, we have ensured that such third parties have either certified under the EU-U.S. or Swiss Privacy Shield Framework and will process all personal data received from EU member states/Switzerland in reliance on the applicable Privacy Shield Framework or that they have been subjected to strict contractual provisions in their contract with us to guarantee an adequate level of data protection for your data.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, our customers who are California residents have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

You can make a request for this information by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

Some browsers have incorporated a Do Not Track (DNT) feature. These features, when turned on, send a signal that you prefer that the website you are visiting not collect and use data regarding your online searching and browsing activities. As there is not yet a common understanding on how to interpret the DNT signal, we currently do not respond to DNT signals on our site.

Access/Correct/Update/Delete Personal Information

For non-EU/Swiss residents, if you would like to know what personal information we have about you, you can send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com. We will be in contact with you (by mail or otherwise) to verify your identity and provide you the information you request. We will respond within 30 days to your request for access to your personal information. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. If you would like to correct or update your personal information, you can manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard. If you would like to delete your account or remove your information from our Website and Services, send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use our Website and Services following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, your dealings with our Website or Services, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

JD Supra Cookie Guide

As with many websites, JD Supra's website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") and our services (such as our email article digests)(our "Services") use a standard technology called a "cookie" and other similar technologies (such as, pixels and web beacons), which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you use our Website and Services. These technologies automatically identify your browser whenever you interact with our Website and Services.

How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to:

  1. Improve the user experience on our Website and Services;
  2. Store the authorization token that users receive when they login to the private areas of our Website. This token is specific to a user's login session and requires a valid username and password to obtain. It is required to access the user's profile information, subscriptions, and analytics;
  3. Track anonymous site usage; and
  4. Permit connectivity with social media networks to permit content sharing.

There are different types of cookies and other technologies used our Website, notably:

  • "Session cookies" - These cookies only last as long as your online session, and disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser (like Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Safari).
  • "Persistent cookies" - These cookies stay on your computer or device after your browser has been closed and last for a time specified in the cookie. We use persistent cookies when we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session. For example, we use them to remember your preferences for the next time you visit.
  • "Web Beacons/Pixels" - Some of our web pages and emails may also contain small electronic images known as web beacons, clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs. These images are placed on a web page or email and typically work in conjunction with cookies to collect data. We use these images to identify our users and user behavior, such as counting the number of users who have visited a web page or acted upon one of our email digests.

JD Supra Cookies. We place our own cookies on your computer to track certain information about you while you are using our Website and Services. For example, we place a session cookie on your computer each time you visit our Website. We use these cookies to allow you to log-in to your subscriber account. In addition, through these cookies we are able to collect information about how you use the Website, including what browser you may be using, your IP address, and the URL address you came from upon visiting our Website and the URL you next visit (even if those URLs are not on our Website). We also utilize email web beacons to monitor whether our emails are being delivered and read. We also use these tools to help deliver reader analytics to our authors to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

Analytics/Performance Cookies. JD Supra also uses the following analytic tools to help us analyze the performance of our Website and Services as well as how visitors use our Website and Services:

  • HubSpot - For more information about HubSpot cookies, please visit legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.
  • New Relic - For more information on New Relic cookies, please visit www.newrelic.com/privacy.
  • Google Analytics - For more information on Google Analytics cookies, visit www.google.com/policies. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This will allow you to download and install a Google Analytics cookie-free web browser.

Facebook, Twitter and other Social Network Cookies. Our content pages allow you to share content appearing on our Website and Services to your social media accounts through the "Like," "Tweet," or similar buttons displayed on such pages. To accomplish this Service, we embed code that such third party social networks provide and that we do not control. These buttons know that you are logged in to your social network account and therefore such social networks could also know that you are viewing the JD Supra Website.

Controlling and Deleting Cookies

If you would like to change how a browser uses cookies, including blocking or deleting cookies from the JD Supra Website and Services you can do so by changing the settings in your web browser. To control cookies, most browsers allow you to either accept or reject all cookies, only accept certain types of cookies, or prompt you every time a site wishes to save a cookie. It's also easy to delete cookies that are already saved on your device by a browser.

The processes for controlling and deleting cookies vary depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do so with a particular browser, you can use your browser's "Help" function or alternatively, you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which explains, step-by-step, how to control and delete cookies in most browsers.

Updates to This Policy

We may update this cookie policy and our Privacy Policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology changes. You can always check this page for the latest version. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

- hide

This website uses cookies to improve user experience, track anonymous site usage, store authorization tokens and permit sharing on social media networks. By continuing to browse this website you accept the use of cookies. Click here to read more about how we use cookies.