Legal and Equitable Profit Disgorgement in a Trademark Case
[…] Legal and Equitable Profit Disgorgement in a Trademark Case

Foley & Lardner LLP
Contact

In many instances, trademark and trade dress cases are directed to injunctive relief, with damages being almost an afterthought. Not sharply focusing in damages from the outset of a case may be a mistake, particularly given what may be recovered as legal and equitable damages and the ability to disgorge an infringer’s profits as a proxy for the trademark owner’s lost sales.

15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) provides as follows:

(a) Profits; damages and costs; attorney fees

When a violation of any right of the registrant of a mark registered in the Patent and Trademark Office, a violation under section 1125(a) or (d) of this title, or a willful violation under section 1125(c) of this title, shall have been established in any civil action arising under this chapter, the plaintiff shall be entitled, subject to the provisions of sections 1111 and 1114 of this title, and subject to the principles of equity, to recover (1) defendant’s profits, (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff, and (3) the costs of the action.

In many instances, trademark and trade dress cases are directed to injunctive relief, with damages being almost an afterthought.