Limitation of Liability Clauses
[…] In its opinion, the court of appeals noted the factors that should be considered includes: the question of whether the parties in this case had an opportunity to accept, reject, or modify the limitation of liability clause, and a consideration of all of the facts surrounding the transaction, including whether the parties were of relative equal bargaining power and whether it was an arm’s length transaction.

While California has an anti-indemnity statute, they also have a statutory section which allows for some limitations provisions in agreements, California Civil Code Section 2782.5, which states:

Nothing contained in Section 2782 shall prevent a party to a construction contract and the owner or other party for whose account the construction contract is being performed from negotiating and expressly agreeing with respect to the allocation, release, liquidation, exclusion, or limitation as between the parties of any liability (a) for design defects, or (b) of the promisee to the promisor arising out of or relating to the construction contract.

The case involved a homeowner who signed a form contract with an engineer, who simply felt they had no option but to accept the language given to them in the agreement, which contained a limitation of liability clause.