Multiple Self-Funded Benefits Plans – To Combine, or Not to Combine, and What Does Treasury Regulation 1.105-11(a) Mean Anyway?
[…] See 26 C.F.R. § 54.9802-1(b)(2)(A) (addressing the permission to distinguish among different classes of similarly situated individuals), (b)(2)(B), (d), (d)(1) (examples of bona-fide classification factors), (d)(3), (d)(4), (d)(4)-Example 3 (noting a university that provides different healthcare benefits, retirement benefits, and leave benefits to faculty versus other staff would be a bona-fide employment-based classification).

Self-Funded Plans Under Section 105 of the Code

Treasury Regulation § 54.9802-1 – which permits bona-fide employment-related differentiation for benefits purposes – is not determinative with respect to compliance with section 105 that govern self-funded plans: “Compliance with this section [54.9802-1] is not determinative of compliance with any provision of . . . any other State or Federal law . . . [.] Therefore, although the rules of this section would not prohibit a plan from treating one group of similarly situated individuals differently from another (such as providing different benefit packages to current and former employees), other Federal or State laws may require that two separate groups of similarly situated individuals be treated the same for certain purposes . . . [.]” 26 C.F.R. § 54.9802-1(h).

Section 105 of the Code is “other Federal law.”

Under section 105(h)(1)-(2):

(1) In general