Nevada Amends Law Regarding Deficiency Judgment Calculation
[…] The amendments follow a recent wave of litigation over the statute, including a Nevada Supreme Court ruling earlier this year. However, the amendments do not apply to older loans, and litigation is expected to continue until the state Supreme Court addresses the unresolved issues.  

The disputes stem from the Nevada Legislature’s adoption of Assembly Bill (A.B.) 273, which imposed certain limitations on a lender or note-holder’s ability to pursue a deficiency judgment. The bill, adopted in 2011, amended state law (NRS 40.459) to limit the potential deficiency judgment available to any lender who “acquired the right to obtain the judgment from a person who previously held that right...” Under the amendment, a deficiency judgment of an assignee of an originating lender is limited to: