New California Law on Servicing of Second Mortgages Causes Confusion Among Lenders and Servicers
[…] • Response: Nothing in the statute states that a debt becomes uncollectible when the statute is violated. Accordingly, even if the lender/servicer has not provided any written correspondence to a borrower for more than three years, the lender/servicer should not be prohibited from collecting on the debt. However, servicers still face a risk that a borrower might choose to seek injunctive relief from a court seeking to prevent proceeds from being distributed to the lender/servicer. 
  2. Section 2924.13(b)(4) states it is an unlawful practice if “[t]he mortgage servicer conducted or threatened to conduct a foreclosure sale after providing a form to the borrower indicating that the debt had been written off or discharged, including, but not limited to, an Internal Revenue Service Form 1099.” Is the intent of the law to include loans discharged through bankruptcy, regardless if they are written off?
    • Response: The language is unclear.