New CPUC Rulemaking Proposes Changes to California Industry Assistance Climate Credit
[…] CARB directly allocates some allowances at no cost to entities required to participate in the Cap-and-Trade Program, while others are available for purchase. After each compliance period, participating entities must surrender to CARB allowances or other compliance instruments equal to their covered emissions during each compliance period.

Investor Owned Utilities (IOUs) are required to consign all CARB-allocated allowances within the year they are allocated to CARB's quarterly auctions and use the proceeds to benefit ratepayers. Public Utilities Code Section 748.5 imposes restrictions on the use of allowance proceeds, requiring that proceeds "be credited directly to the residential, small business, and emissions-intensive trade-exposed retail customers of the electrical corporation." An exception is made for up to 15 percent of proceeds, which the CPUC can use at its discretion for "clean energy and energy efficiency projects."

Staff Proposals for Changes to California Industry Assistance Credits