New Virginia Law Bans Contingent Payment Provisions in Construction Contracts
[…] New Virginia Law Bans Contingent Payment Provisions in Construction Contracts

Cohen Seglias Pallas Greenhall & Furman PC
Contact
A new bill has been signed into law in Virginia that prohibits the use of contingent payment provisions on construction projects. The new law amends VA ST §§ 2.2-4354 and 11-4.6 and provides that “[p]ayment by the party contracting with the contractor shall not be a condition precedent to payment to any lower-tier subcontractor, regardless of that contractor receiving payment for amounts owed to that contractor.” In other words, Virginia will no longer permit “pay-if-paid” provisions in construction contracts.
 

This change is surprising given Virginia’s reputation for allowing parties to negotiate and agree to almost any terms in a contract.