New York Opens Significant New ‎Lending Market by Authorizing Reverse Mortgages Secured ‎by ‎Co-Op Apartments‎
[…] NY Banking ‎‎Law, § 6-o(1)(a).‎
  • Reverse mortgages secured by co-ops must be approved by the co-op board of directors. ‎‎Id., ¶ 6-o(2)(n). ‎
  • Co-op reverse borrowers must be at least 62 years old, whereas real-property reverse ‎borrowers currently must be only 60. Id., § 6-o(1)(d); NY RPL § 280(e). ‎
  • While maturity events are generally the same (death, sale, or lack of ‎occupancy), the new ‎law for co-op reverse mortgages has a broad definition of a borrower ‎default that can trigger ‎maturity. NY Banking Law § 6-o(2)(l)(ii)(3) (loan may become ‎due and payable if “an ‎obligation of the borrower under the loan note is not met”). The ‎current law for real-property ‎reverse mortgages has a defined set of defaults ‎that can trigger maturity: tax or insurance ‎arrearage, bankruptcy, or lack of maintenance. 3 ‎NYCRR § 79.7(4), (5), (6). ‎