New York State Prohibits Discrimination Based on Hairstyle
[…] New York State Prohibits Discrimination Based on Hairstyle

ArentFox Schiff
Contact

Arent Fox

New York State has banned discrimination against hairstyles or textures associated with race.

On July 12, 2019, Governor Andrew Cuomo signed S.6209A/A.7797A into law, which took effect immediately upon enactment. Specifically, the law amends the definition of race, as it is used in section 292 of the Human Rights Law and section 11 of the Dignity for All Students Act, by adding “traits historically associated with race, including, but not limited to, hair texture and protective hairstyles.” This means that employers and school officials are now prohibited from discriminating against individuals with, for example, braids, dreadlocks, cornrows, or naturally curly hair.