NLRB Expands Protections for Employee Abusive Conduct, Returns to Setting-Specific Standards
[…] 4 372 NLRB No. 83 (May 1, 2023).

5 372 NLRB No. 83 (May 1, 2023); see also Bettcher Mfg. Corp., 76 NLRB 526 (1948) (holding employer could not terminate employee for offensive comments during collective bargaining because “frank, and not always complimentary, exchange of views must be expected and permitted”); 29 U.S.C.A. § 151 (West) (noting the “inequality of bargaining power between employees who do not possess full freedom of association or actual liberty of contract, and employers who are organized in the corporate or other forms of ownership association”) (emphasis added).

6 245 NLRB 814, 816 (1979).