No Need for Foreclosing Trustee To Record New Notice of Sale upon Third-Time Postponement, Nevada Supreme Court Holds
[…] Among other things, the trustee must generally record the notice of sale with the county recorder, send it to the borrower, post it in a public place for 20 successive days, and publish it in a general circulation newspaper once per week for three consecutive weeks. Additional requirements apply for “residential foreclosures” and foreclosures against “owner-occupied housing.”

At the date, time, and location specified in the notice of sale, the trustee may proceed with the sale or may orally postpone the sale to a later date at the same location and time. NRS 107.082(2) provides that “[i]f such a sale has been postponed by oral proclamation three times, any new sale information must be provided by notice as provided in NRS 107.080.” The trustee in JED Property, relying on this statute, orally postponed its sale three times and then sold the subject property at the location, date, and time specified by the third oral postponement.