PA Order Permitting Remote Online Notarization of Estate Planning Documents Creates Confusion
[…] Pennsylvania permits two types of notaries: “wet” signature notaries and electronic notaries. “Wet” signature notaries are “traditional” notaries who must notarize documents with a wet signature. Electronic notaries may notarize electronic documents with an electronic signature. With both types of notaries, the signor must be physically present before the notary. Under Pennsylvania law, physical presence does not include the use of electronic means to remotely observe a signing.

Pursuant to section 7301(f)(1) of the Pennsylvania Emergency Management Services Code, the governor may “suspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of Commonwealth business, or the orders, rules or regulations of any Commonwealth agency, if strict compliance with the provisions of any statute, order, rule or regulation would in any way prevent, hinder or delay necessary action in coping with the emergency.” On April 2, the Pennsylvania Department of State therefore announced that it was easing the “physical presence” requirement of notarization to allow remote online notarization (RON) of certain estate planning documents during the coronavirus emergency.