Price Anderson Act/Damage Claims: Federal Court Addresses Preemption Scope
[…] Consequently, if Plaintiffs’ state law claims fall under the public liability action, then the claims must be brought pursuant to the PAA.

Plaintiffs argue that the contamination does not fall under the PAA because it is not a nuclear incident. They describe such an incident as a discrete and catastrophic event originating in a licensed facility.

Honeywell responds that the definition of a nuclear incident should include any claim for property damage resulting from exposure to nuclear radiation. Under 42 U.S.C. § 2014(q), a nuclear incident is defined as “any occurrence, including an extraordinary nuclear occurrence, within the United States causing, within or outside the United States, bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material.”

The Court holds that the material in question is “source, special nuclear, or byproduct material.” Further, it explained that the meaning of “occurrence” used in the statute refers to discrete events and those that take place over time.

Plaintiffs cite Cook v. Rockwell Intern.