Promos, But No Privacy...
[…] See, e.g., Security & Law Enforcement Employees, Dist. Council 82 v. Carey, 737 F2d 187, 201 (2d Cir 1984) (employees warned of potential search lessened employee’s privacy expectations). The individual states also have statutes that require compliance. Some of those statutes are more commonsensical than others. Compare California Labor Code § 435(a) (“No employer may cause an audio or video recording to be made of an employee in a restroom, locker room, or room designated by an employer for changing clothes unless authorized by court order.”), with Delaware Code § 705(b) (“No employer . . . shall monitor or otherwise intercept any telephone conversation or transmission, electronic mail or transmission, or Internet access or usage . . . unless the employer (1) provides an electronic notice of such monitoring . . . at least once during each day the employee accesses the employer provided E-mail or Internet access services; or (2) has first given a one-time notice . . . acknowledged by the employee[.]”).

Finally, and most obviously – Phyllis’ reaction to listening to “50 Shades of Gray,” – albeit funny, theoretically could constitute actionable harassment.