Proposed Amendment to Commercial Division Rule 36 to Clarify Courts’ Authority to Order Virtual Evidentiary Hearings and Bench Trials
[…] In a memorandum advocating for the amendment to Rule 36,[2] CDAC explains that Rule 36 (virtual evidentiary hearings and bench trials upon consent of all parties) and Rule 37 (remote depositions upon consent of all parties or upon showing of good cause) were promulgated to facilitate the court’s operations during the Covid-19 pandemic.  Even before Covid, however, courts have authorized virtual proceedings pursuant to N.Y. Judiciary Law § 2-b(3), which empowers courts “to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.”[3]  Though Rule 36 requires the consent of all parties for a virtual proceeding, courts have found that they have the authority to order such proceedings without the consent of all parties pursuant to N.Y. Judiciary Law § 2-b(3).