Recent DOJ Antitrust Cases Against JetBlue
[…] (“Spirit”). JetBlue and Spirit filed Answers in that action this week. The second lawsuit, which went to trial in Fall 2022, questions JetBlue’s Northeast Alliance with American Airlines Group Inc. (“American”). In both, DOJ contends that the relevant product market definition is scheduled air passenger service. Both cases remain pending.

DOJ Sues to Block JetBlue’s Acquisition of Spirit

In March 2023, DOJ sued to block JetBlue’s proposed $3.8 billion acquisition of Spirit. In its Amended Complaint, DOJ asserts a claim under Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18, which prohibits a company from acquiring another when “the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.” 15 U.S.C. § 18.