So You’re Telling Me There’s a Chance: Vacatur of AAA Arbitration Awards in North Carolina - IADC Business Litigation Committee Newsletter
[…] In other circumstances, a motion to vacate is filed first, followed by an opposition to the motion to vacate and a motion to confirm. Thus, the timing of who files which motion first is generally immaterial, and arguments asserted in support of a motion to vacate can be asserted in opposition to a motion to confirm, and vice versa.

In terms of timing for motions to vacate, both the FAA and the NCRUAA provide that an aggrieved party has ninety (90) days within which to file a motion to vacate an arbitration award. See 9 U.S.C. § 12 (“Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. §1-569.23(b) (“A motion under this section shall be filed within 90 days after the moving party receives notice of the award . . .”).

VIII. FURTHER APPEAL IF NECESSARY