Solid Waste Management Services: Ohio Appellate Court Addresses Whether Certain Services Constituted Grounds For Contract Termination
[…] Email communication between the parties was also considered.   An email from Erie asking its subcontractor to commit to the task of providing adequate trucks equipped with the proper equipment was noted.   Erie also sent its subcontractor an email stating that “Huron County has reached the end of their patience [with the deficiencies].”

Erie also contended that Huron acted in violation of R.C. 121.22 by improperly altering the agreement without public meetings. R.C. 121.22 states in relevant part: that “[t]his section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.” R.C. 121.22(A). “[A]ll meetings of any public body or declared to be public meetings open to the public at all times.” R.C. 121.22(C).