South Carolina Judgments; No Exception to Strict Interpretation of 10 Year Limitation
[…] South Carolina Judgments; No Exception to Strict Interpretation of 10 Year Limitation

Maynard Nexsen
Contact

Nexsen Pruet, PLLC

S.C. Code §15-39-30 provides, in part:

Executions may issue on final judgments or decrees
at any time within 10 years from the date of the
original entry thereof and shall have active energy
during such period, without any renewal or
renewals thereof… (emphasis added)

For decades, South Carolina strictly adhered to the language of this statute, consistently finding a creditor has ten years from the date a judgment is entered in order to execute upon it.