Texas Supreme Court Orders on the “Save Chick-fil-A Law” in Dohlen v. City of San Antonio (April 1, 2022)
[…] Governmental Entity. The term “governmental entity” is defined to include (A) the State of Texas; (B) a board, commission, council, department, or other agency in the executive branch of state government, including an institution of higher education; (C) the legislature or a legislative agency; (D) a state judicial agency or the State Bar of Texas; (E) a political subdivision of Texas, including a county, municipality, or special district or authority; or (F) “an officer, employee, or agent of an entity described by Paragraphs (A)-(E).” Id. at § 2400.001(3)-(3)(F).

Religious Organization. Section 2400.001(4) defines “religious organization” by reference to “religious organization” as defined in Section 110.011(b) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code. That statute defines “religious organization” as (1) an organization whose “primary purpose and function are religious, it is a religious school organized primarily for religious and educational purposes, or it is a religious charity organized primarily for religious and charitable purposes; and (2) it does not engage in activities that would disqualify it from tax exempt status under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as it existed on August 30, 1999.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 110.011(b)-(b)(2).

Relief Available.