The Inflation Reduction Act’s Impact on Offshore Wind Leasing
[…] Offshore Wind for Territories

The IRA also explicitly revises the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA) to allow for offshore wind leasing in the waters adjacent to the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands and to expand oil and gas leasing to territorial waters. Specifically, the IRA (§ 50251(b)) revises the definition of “Outer Continental Shelf” in 43 U.S.C. § 1331(a) to include all submerged lands “within the exclusive economic zone of the United States and adjacent to any territory of the United States.” Areas conveyed by Congress to a territorial government for administration are exempt from the definition of “Outer Continental Shelf.”