The New Federal Law on Corporate Transparency – What Business Owners and Their Advisors Need to Know Now - Update
[…] [11] As noted later in the text of this article, the CTA imposes civil and criminal penalties for “willful” failure to provide the required information. It is not yet clear how this standard will be applied if a reporting entity cannot provide the required information about an individual because the individual – or an entity through which the individual owns an indirect interest in the reporting entity – refuses to provide the information. Imposing a contractual obligation on the entity’s owners to provide the required information may help avoid a penalty in this circumstance.

[12] See 31 CFR § 1010.380(a)(1)(iii).

[13] See 31 CFR § 1010.380(a)(1)(i), which requires a newly created reporting company to file its first report within 30 days of “the earlier of the date on which it receives actual notice that its creation has become effective or the date on which a secretary of state or similar office first provides public notice . . . that the domestic reporting company has been created.”

[14] See 31 CFR § 1010.380(b)(1)(ii), (b)(2)(iv), and (e). If a company applicant has a FinCEN identifier, in lieu of providing the address, etc., of the company applicant the reporting company can provide the company applicant’s FinCEN identifier.