The New Federal Law on Corporate Transparency – What Business Owners and Their Advisors Need to Know Now - Update
[…] [2] Like many other states, North Carolina requires business entities to publicly disclose the names of the persons who manage the entity but not the names of the owners.

[3] See 31 CFR § 1010.380(d)(1).

[4] See 31 CFR § 1010.380(b)(1)(ii).

[5] The CTA refers to a “similar entity that is created by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office . . .”  The regulations define two terms: “domestic reporting company” (which are corporations, limited liability companies, and other entities “created by filing a document with a secretary of state or any similar office under the law of a State or Indian tribe”) and “foreign