The Texas Supreme Court Affirms TCEQ's Discretion to Deny Contested Hearing Requests on Water-Quality Permits
[…] Chapter 5 of the Water Code defines an "affected person" as:
[A] person who has a personal justiciable interest related to a legal right, duty, privilege, power, or economic interest affected by the administrative hearing.  An interest common to members of the general public does not qualify as a personal justiciable interest.

Although the Water Code generally provides an "affected person" the right to a public hearing, there are notable exceptions. Section 26.028(d) exempts an application to amend or renew a water-quality permit that does not seek to either "increase significantly the quantity of waste authorized to be discharged" or "change materially the pattern or place of discharge," if "the activities to be authorized . . . will maintain or improve the quality of waste authorized to be discharged," and meet certain other requirements.
After a public meeting at which O-Kee Dairy's permit application and the City's hearing request were considered, the Commission denied the City's request for a contested case hearing and issued the permit as the executive director had proposed.