Under Construction - September 2016
[…] ARIZONA

In Arizona, contracting companies are permitted to qualify for a license through a “qualifying party,” also called an RME, who meets the qualifications of the Registrar of Contractors[1] and is “regularly employed by the licensee and . . . actively engaged in the classification of work for which such [RME] qualifies in behalf of the licensee.” A.R.S. 32-1127. While engaged as a qualifying party for a licensee, this individual “shall not take other employment that would conflict with his duties as [RME] or conflict with his ability to adequately supervise the work performed by the licensee.” Id. Thus, an Arizona RME must (a) be employed by the licensee, (b) maintain active engagement with the licensee’s specific classification of contracting work, and (c) supervise the licensee’s work.