Under Construction - September 2016
[…] 1. Does not record a notice of waiver under NRS 108.2405;
  2. Does not cause the tenant improvement to be constructed, and
  3. Does not have a tenant that fails to satisfy the requirements of NRS 108.2403 and 108.2407.

Notice of Waiver

The first one seems easy enough – who is going to waive the right to record a NNR? Well, no one, but that isn’t really the point. This isn’t really a notice of waiver of the right to record an NNR (although that is how it is accomplished): It is instead really a waiver of the obligation to require the tenant to post security for the work of improvement. NRS 108.2405 provides in pertinent part:

1. The provisions of NRS 108.2403 and 108.2407 do not apply:

(a) …

(b) If all owners of the property, individually or collectively, record a written notice of waiver of the owners’ rights set forth in NRS 108.234 with the county recorder of the county where the property is located before the commencement of construction of the work of improvement.

(Emphasis added).

So what does a landlord care about NRS 108.2403 and 108.2407? The landlord should care because it affects the ability to perform the tenant improvement work at all (and therefore, perhaps, enter into the lease). NRS 108.2403 provides in pertinent part:

1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 108.2405, before a lessee may cause a work of improvement to be constructed, altered or repaired upon property that the lessee is leasing, the lessee shall:

(a) Record a notice of posted security with the county recorder of the county where the property is located upon which the improvement is or will be constructed, altered or repaired; and

(b) Either:

(1) Establish a construction disbursement account and:

(I) Fund the account … or

(2) Record a surety bond for the prime contract….

(Emphasis added).