Under Construction - September 2016
[…] _____________
Notes:

[1] In general, before a license is issued, the RME must have had a minimum of four years' experience with the type of construction for which the applicant is applying for a license. A.R.S. 32-1122(F). Further, the RME must pass a written examination demonstrating that he or she is “qualifi[ed] in the kind of work for which the applicant proposes to contract.” A.R.S. 32-1122(F)(1). This examination must test the applicant's general knowledge of the building, safety, health and lien laws of the state, the administrative principles of a contracting business and the laws applicable to contracting companies. A.R.S. 32-1122(F)(2).