Under Construction - September 2016
[…] Simply put, the landlord doesn’t qualify.

NRS 108.234(1) starts off by making every construction project deemed to be constructed by the request of all of its owners (with certain exceptions):

Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, every improvement constructed, altered or repaired upon property shall be deemed to have been constructed, altered or repaired at the instance of each owner having or claiming any interest therein, and the interest owned or claimed must be subject to each notice of [mechanics] lien ….

(Emphasis added).

To assuage the landlords now quaking in fear, NRS 108.234(2) offers a glimmer of respite. In pertinent part, it reads:

The interest of a disinterested owner in any improvement and the property upon which an improvement is constructed, altered or repaired is not subject to a notice of lien if the disinterested owner, within 3 days after he or she first obtains knowledge of the construction, alteration or repair, or the intended construction, alteration or repair, gives notice that he or she will not be responsible for the improvement by recording a notice in writing to that effect….

(Emphasis added).

“Whew!”