Under Construction - September 2016
[…] An RME’s failure to satisfy its duties can subject a general contracting company to catastrophic liability – including the sting of the B&P §7031(b) “sword,” which requires disgorgement of all compensation paid to the contractor if contractor was not validly licensed at any time during the performance of a construction contract.

UTAH

As in Arizona and California, a general contracting business in Utah seeking a contractor’s license must demonstrate competence to hold the license via the application of a “qualifier.”[3] Pursuant to Utah Code Ann. § 58-55-304, a qualifier for a business entity licensee must be “an owner, officer, or manager within that business entity who exercises material authority in the conduct of that business entity’s contracting business” by (a) “making substantive technical and administrative decisions” related to the contractor’s work; (b) directly managing the contractor’s employees, “either by himself or through others”; and (c) not being involved in any other activity, including additional employment, which “conflicts with