Background
[…] [1] Justice Kagan took no part in the consideration of the case.

[2] In re Quality Stores, Inc., 693 F.3d 605 (6th Cir. 2012).

[3] CSX Corp. v. US, 518 F.3d 1328 (Fed.Cir. 2008); University of Pittsburgh v. US, 507 F.3d 165 (3rd Cir. 2007); North Dakota State Univ. v. US, 255 F.3d 599 (8th Cir. 2001).

[4] Section 3402(o) provides that a severance payment “shall be treated as if it were a payment of wages by an employer to an employee for a payroll period.” (emphasis added).