Villareal v. Saenz: Fiduciary Duties Will Go On
[…] Saenz filed counterclaims, and the Members then filed motions to dismiss against one another.

Addressing the potential dismissal of the Members’ claims in a lengthy order, the Court found in part that Saenz’s actions following the execution of the Release could still give rise to breach of fiduciary duty liability despite the fact that Saenz owned no membership interest ZroBlack LLC at the time. Most importantly, the Court reminded the Members that “an assignor member does not cease to be a member merely by assigning the member’s interest.”[3] Indeed, §101.111(a) of the Texas Business Organizations Code states that “an assignor of a membership interest in a limited liability company continues to be a member of the company and is entitled to exercise any unassigned rights or powers of a member of the company until the assignee becomes a member of the company” (emphasis added).[4] From the Court’s perspective, it was unable to determine as a matter of law exactly whether and when Saenz ceased to be a member of ZroBlack (and thus, when Saenz’s fiduciary duties to ZroBlack stopped).[5] Accordingly, the Court denied Saenz’s motion to dismiss Villareal’s