Virginia Creates New Protections for Active Service Members, Veterans, and Their Family Members
[…] It also prohibits discrimination by “any person or other entity, including any lending institution, whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions.” The term “residential real estate-related transaction” includes “the making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance (i) for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling” or (ii) secured by residential real estate.”

The new law did not amend Section 6.2-501 of the Virginia Code which makes it unlawful for “any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions, age, disability, or status as a veteran provided that the applicant has the capacity to contract.”

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.