What’s Hot in Workers’ Comp – Special PA Alert
[…] In Appel, the claimant took the position that although the MMA did not require coverage, it did not prohibit it either. Both claimants maintained that payment for medical marijuana for treatment of a work injury would not cause the employers to violate the Federal Drug Act or be at risk for doing so. 

In each case, the Commonwealth Court held that reimbursement of a claimant’s out-of-pocket expenses for medical marijuana usage to treat a work injury was required by the Act. Collectively, the Court rejected the position taken by the employers, which was that federal law and Section 2102 of the MMA prevented them from paying for an injured worker's medical marijuana. The Court pointed out that Section 2103 of the MMA specifies: “Nothing in the MMA shall require an employer to commit any act that would put the employer and any person acting on its behalf in violation of Federal law.”