Despite the BOE’s decision to forgo issuing formal guidance, taxpayers should still consider filing such disaster relief claims with local assessors.
[…] Application to COVID-19
 
On March 4, 2020, Governor Newsom issued a Proclamation of a State of Emergency due to the COVID-19 pandemic, covering the entire State of California.
 
Under Section 8680.3 of the California Government Code, a “disaster” is defined as a “fire, flood, storm tidal wave, earthquake, terrorism, epidemic, or other similar public calamity that the Governor determines presents a threat to public safety.” (emphasis added). Government Code Section 8558(b) is to the same effect, defining a state of emergency to mean the “existence of condition of disaster or of extreme peril to the safety of persons and property within the state caused by conditions such as air pollution, fire, flood, storm, epidemic, riot, drought, cyberterrorism, sudden and severe energy shortage . . . .” (emphasis added).