Nantkwest v. Iancu
[…] NantKwest filed a complaint against the Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) in the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia challenging, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 145 (“Section 145”), the USPTO’s rejection of its patent application.  After prevailing on the merits, the USPTO filed a motion for reimbursement of the “[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings,” including attorney’s fees.  The USPTO made this request pursuant to the final sentence of Section 145, which reads “All the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant.”  The district court denied the USPTO’s motion with respect to attorneys’ fees, citing the American Rule, which provides that each party pay its own attorney’s fees regardless of result.