In addition, the Court of Appeals held that New York was not a convenient forum, reasoning that there were no New York residents, no New York witnesses or documents, no New York property related to the dispute, and no substantive New York law at issue.  The Court found that while the integrity of its state’s banks is compelling, “it is not significantly threatened every time one foreign national . . . moves dollars through a bank in New York.”  The Court even noted that, as a practical matter, any transaction comparable in size to the one at issue must go through New York.

[1] New York CPLR 327(a) states:

When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.  The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action.

(emphasis added)