Leahy-Smith America Invents Act: Potential Effects On Patent Litigation
[…] While the AIA is perhaps best known for abolishing the first-to-invent system in favor of a first-to-file system, it also contains a number of other significant changes. This alert does not attempt to summarize all of the changes affected by the AIA, but focuses on one particular area—how the AIA may affect patent litigation.

Joinder of Parties

The AIA may significantly increase the cost of patent litigation filed by non-practicing entities (NPEs) by changing the rules of joinder. Under the new law, 35 U.S.C. § 299, accused infringers can only be joined in a single action if the allegations of infringement "aris[e] out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences relating to the making, using, importing into the United States, offering for sale, or selling of the same accused product or process." In other words, the accused infringers must be tied together by "the same accused product or process."