News & Analysis as of

Canada Data Protection

Rx IP Update - 2017 Highlights in Canadian Life Sciences IP

by Smart & Biggar on

The year 2017 was one of the most significant years for Canadian Life Sciences IP and Regulatory Law in Canada’s history. The year saw major developments in patent linkage, patent term, and substantive patent issues. As we...more

BizSkule on Cybersecurity: Six Key Takeaways

by Bennett Jones LLP on

No organization is immune from cyberattacks. They have become an inevitable business risk for companies large and small. In today’s Globe and Mail, the Canada Research Chair in Cybersecurity, Benoît Dupont, says that “even...more

Global Privacy & Cybersecurity Update Vol. 16

by Jones Day on

UNITED STATES - Regulatory—Policy, Best Practices, and Standards - United States and China Renew Promise Not to Hack - On October 4, U.S. and Chinese officials agreed to not engage in targeted hacking. Per a...more

Top 10 Tips for Cybersecurity Employee Training

by Bennett Jones LLP on

Any system is only as strong as its weakest link. If your employees aren’t up to date on their cybersecurity hygiene, then it doesn’t matter how much money you spend on technological defences—there’s a gap in your protection....more

The Court of Justice of the European Union validates the Passenger Name Record accord with Canada, but commands a review of the...

by Bryan Cave on

Seized by the European Parliament to decide on the conformity of the agreement (the “PNR Agreement”) initialed between the European Union and Canada on the transfer of Passenger Name Record (“PNR”) data with the protection of...more

CJEU has released Opinion on EU-Canada Passenger Name Record Agreement – What It Means for International Data Transfer Mechanisms

by Reed Smith on

In the Opinion 1/15 of 26 July 2017 (“Opinion”), the Court of Justice of the European Union (“CJEU”) held that the proposed agreement between the EU and Canada on the transfer and processing of Passenger Name Record (“PNR”)...more

Rx IP Update - May 2017

by Smart & Biggar on

Federal Court of Appeal finds that Apotex did not fail to mitigate its damages in relation to Apo-Trazodone drug submission - On April 6, 2017, the Federal Court of Appeal overturned the Federal Court’s finding that...more

Global Employee Equity at a glance: Canada

by White & Case LLP on

Stock Option Plans: Employment - Labor Concerns - There is a risk of employees claiming that they are entitled to compensation for loss of rights under the Plan where the Plan is amended or discontinued or where...more

Trends in Life Sciences: From Data Protection to Drug Pricing

As part of our series on current trends across different industries, we explore current changes taking place in the life sciences field. Privacy & Data Protection - Personal information protection and compliance...more

New Guidance on Disclosure Exceptions for Investigations and Fraud

by Dentons on

On March 17, 2017, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) published guidance on two new exceptions in PIPEDA permitting disclosure without consent. The guidance is very helpful to interpreting these new...more

Global Privacy & Cybersecurity Update Vol. 13

by Jones Day on

On December 28, 2016, the New York Department of Financial Services ("DFS") released a revised version of a proposed regulation that would require banks, insurance companies, and other financial services institutions...more

Countries at a Glance: Canada - Employee Stock Purchase Plans

by White & Case LLP on

EMPLOYEE STOCK PURCHASE PLANS - EMPLOYEE STOCK PURCHASE PLANS: EMPLOYMENT - Labor Concerns - To reduce the risk of potential claims from employees that they have entitlements under a Plan, the Plan and related...more

Cybersecurity Q&A: What Canadian Companies Need to Know about the EU’s New Data Protection Law

It is trite to point out that information crosses national borders today at an unprecedented rate and with very few barriers. A consequence of this unconstrained international flow of information is that domestic data...more

Big Data, Big Risk? Privacy and Security Tips for Fintech Companies

Many fintech companies collect and process vast amounts of data in order to provide financial services quickly and inexpensively. Much of this data is highly sensitive personal information such as date of birth, social...more

Impact of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on Adequacy and 5 Tips to Weather the Changes

by Dentons on

Recent media coverage has brought to light the internal deliberations of the Government of Canada regarding the possible impact of the entry into force in 2018 of the GDPR on Canada’s adequacy status to receive personal data...more

Office of the Privacy Commissioner announces first investigation under the address harvesting provisions

by Dentons on

Last week, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) announced its report of findings against Compu-Finder, a Quebec-based company that offers face-to-face professional training courses....more

DHS Warns of New Ransomware Threats

The Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) recently issued a joint alert with the Canadian Cyber Incident Response Centre warning of two new ransomware threats behind recent well-publicized attacks against healthcare...more

Privacy Tip #29 – U.S. + Canada issue joint ransomware special alert—read and follow recommendations

We have frequently alerted individuals and companies about the increasing risk and success posed by sophisticated phishing schemes. It has become such a real and grave problem that the U.S. Computer Emergency Readiness...more

De Minimis Rule is Back in the Context of Class Actions

De minimis non curat praetor — this ancient legal maxim suggests that judges should not have to hear trivial cases. The maxim seems to have lost most of its significance in the context of class actions. In several instances,...more

A Primer on Russia’s New Data Localization Law

Privacy and data security professionals worldwide should circle September 1 on their calendars, as it’s the day Russia’s new data localization law goes into effect – and possibly generates major waves far beyond Russian...more

Canada’s amendments to PIPEDA now largely in force

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) has been amended by The Digital Privacy Act (the “DPA”). DPA updates PIPEDA and modernizes Canadian data privacy and security law. DPA is now...more

Privacy & Cybersecurity Newsletter: International Edition July 2015

by Locke Lord LLP on

Retail Tracking Update: Privacy Guidance Following Nomi Technologies - There is currently a widespread effort to quantify everything, from steps, to sleep, to batted ball exit velocity. Fifteen years ago, TV host Jeremy...more

The WSGR Data Advisor

In this issue: - Navigating Public Company Cybersecurity Obligations: Advising Boards and Disclosing to Investors - FTC Updates School-Related COPPA Guidance - Status Update on the EU Data Protection...more

Be Global - June 2015

by DLA Piper on

Whistleblowing: An employer's guide to global compliance - As the global push to combat corruption in government, politics, civil society and business gathers pace, whistleblowing continues to be a topic of ever...more

Canadian Government Amends and Strengthens PIPEDA, Adding Breach Notification Requirement and Filling Other Gaps

by McDermott Will & Emery on

Just prior to recessing for the summer, the Canadian government enacted the Digital Privacy Act. It includes a number of targeted amendments to strengthen existing provisions of the Personal Information Protection and...more

56 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 3
Cybersecurity

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.