News & Analysis as of

EU Data Protection Laws Data Protection

EU Data Transfer Solutions Under Further Judicial Scrutiny – What Next For Model Contract Clauses?

The European Union Court of Justice (“CJEU”) to rule on the validity of Model Contractual Clauses (“MCCs”) following referral by the Irish High Court. The Irish High Court has “well-founded” concerns that there is no...more

Preliminary New Poll Results: GDPR Fines, Use off AI for Document Review and More…

by Exterro, Inc. on

As we approach 2018, there are a couple of pending questions that the entire legal community still would like answers. Specifically, how US legal teams will respond to the enforcement of the GDPR and what the role of robots /...more

GDPR - The Great Data Protection Revolution Less than 200 Days to Go

by Locke Lord LLP on

In less than 200 days, on 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) goes live. It is the biggest change to European data protection law in over 20 years, and will have a major impact on businesses...more

Article 29 Data Protection Working Party Publishes Final Guidelines on Data Protection Impact Assessments

by Reed Smith on

On 4 October 2017, the Article 29 Working Party (“WP29”) released its final guidelines on Data Protection Impact Assessments (“DPIA”), which were initially proposed in draft form in April 2017. Article 35 of the General Data...more

Automated Decision-Making Under the GDPR – A Right for Individuals or A Prohibition for Controllers?

by Hogan Lovells on

The complexity of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) is often alleviated by the guidance of regulatory authorities who contribute their practical interpretation of the black letter of the law and provide...more

Significant WiFi vulnerability exposed

What is the problem? Belgian researchers have published information about a vulnerability in the most popular WiFi encryption protocol that makes monitoring of all communications possible, except those communications that...more

Data Protection: Patient confidentiality in the age of AI

by DLA Piper on

In our previous article, we considered a typical collaboration between a healthcare institution and a developer of an digital diagnostic system using machine learning or some other form of artificial intelligence. The...more

The Data Report Episode 16: The GDPR

by Bilzin Sumberg on

Module Five: International Law (Part I) In this episode, Litigation attorney Jay Ward introduces module five, a four-part series on international law. Jay explores the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation...more

Will the EU box itself in? Fate of Standard Contractual Clauses (aka the Model Clauses) for personal data transfers is now in the...

Executive summary: The EU’s standard contractual clauses may be on the fast track to invalidation, putting a vast number of personal data transfers from the EEA at risk. A case brought by Maximilian Schrems (whose first...more

An English-Language Primer on Germany’s GDPR Implementation Statute: Part 3 of 5

by Alston & Bird on

Over the past year, the German government has been working on legislation to implement the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). On July 6, 2017, Germany did so by passing a statute titled the Data Protection...more

Data Processor GDPR Checklist

by Womble Bond Dickinson on

A major change with the GDPR is that data processors now have direct legal obligations under EU privacy law. This is a significant shift from the current EU Directive which only directly obligates the data controllers....more

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Series, Part #3: GDPR Consent and Fair Processing

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 which comes into force in May 2018, will introduce major changes to the law on the processing of personal data in the European Union. Over the next...more

EU GDPR Takes Effect on May 25, 2018: Is Your Company Prepared

by FordHarrison on

Does your company control or process personal data of employees residing in the European Union? If so, be aware of the upcoming implementation of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). The deadline for complying with...more

Are You Required to Designate a Data Protection Officer?

by Womble Bond Dickinson on

Follow our three-question flowchart to answer the question: “Does GDPR Apply to You?” If “Yes” then you may be required to designate a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) by May 25, 2018, when the GDPR applies. Follow our...more

5 Focus Areas in Preparation for GDPR Compliance

In less than 300 days, the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will go into effect and forever change the privacy landscape. Leading industry organization, Gartner, Inc., predicts that more than 50 percent of...more

General Data Protection Regulation: What It Means For US Healthcare/Life Science Companies (Part Three)

Even though the GDPR is a general regulation, some provisions are expressly addressing the specificities of the processing of personal data in the healthcare/life science sectors....more

Think That Your Firm Isn’t Subject to GDPR? You May Be Wrong About That: eDiscovery Trends

by CloudNine on

We’re getting closer and closer to the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) standard designed to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU). It goes...more

GDPR is Coming -- Are You Prepared?

by Exterro, Inc. on

What is the GDPR? The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a comprehensive data protection law created by the European Union and comes into effect on May 25, 2018. It replaces the Data Protection Directive. Its...more

The impact of the GDPR on businesses in South Africa

by DLA Piper on

Businesses operating in South Africa are currently facing the imminence of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI). POPI will come into effect in its entirety, by presidential proclamation, on a date which...more

GDPR Applies to US Firms

The European Data Protection Regulation is to come into force on 25 May 2018 (the “GDPR”). It introduces many far-reaching changes in data processing, including the possibility of the supervision authority to impose high...more

UK government publishes Statement of Intent on new Data Protection Bill

by Dentons on

On 7 August 2017, the UK Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport (DCMS) published a Statement of Intent outlining proposals for a new UK Data Protection Bill (the Bill). This is the UK's preparation for the General...more

New Russian Legislation May Contradict GDPR

by King & Spalding on

In July 2016, two bills became law as part of a package of amendments designed to protect Russian citizens’ data against terrorism. The measures were dubbed as the “Yarovaya Law” or “Yarovaya Package” after one of its...more

Ready For May 2018: New German Data Protection Act Passed Parliament

by King & Spalding on

On July 5, 2017, the German parliament passed the new German federal data protection act (“FDPA”), setting the stage for the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) coming into force in Europe in May next year. The new...more

The GDPR and The Bottom Line

How The EU Data Privacy Regulation Will Affect American Companies’ Data Collection and Processing Practices – and Their Revenue - For American companies who do business in Europe or who process the personal data of EU...more

How to Use the GDPR as Your Competitive Advantage: Focus on the Carrot, Not the Stick

by Davis Wright Tremaine LLP on

Ample bandwidth has been eaten by panicky commentary over the fines possible under the EU’s upcoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Sure, the GDPR arms EU data protection authorities with a hefty compliance stick....more

241 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 10
Cybersecurity

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.