(Podcast) California Employment News: Understanding ADA/FEHA Requirements and the Interactive Process
[…] California often finds itself at the forefront of labor and employment law, with changes affecting employers each year. This year is no different. In 2025, employers can expect a variety of impactful changes to the...more
Presumably, the decision must have seemed reasonable to the employer at the time. It was 2010, and Romeo Mendoza, a nurse and mid-level supervisor at Western Medical Center Santa Ana (known as Orange County Global Medical...more
Pursuant to Labor Code section 132a, California has declared that “there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.”...more
New California employment laws are scheduled to take effect on January 1, 2025. These laws address a variety of issues, including the state minimum wage, discrimination protections, paid time off, and employers’ messages...more