News & Analysis as of
[…] This year is no different. In 2025, employers can expect a variety of impactful changes to the...more

Oppenheimer Investigations Group

The Good, the Bad, and the Mediocre: Conducting Investigations that Pass Muster in Related Litigation and Arbitration

Presumably, the decision must have seemed reasonable to the employer at the time. It was 2010, and Romeo Mendoza, a nurse and mid-level supervisor at Western Medical Center Santa Ana (known as Orange County Global Medical...more

Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart,...

California Labor Code Section 132a—When Claims of Discrimination Are Brought Before the Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board

Pursuant to Labor Code section 132a, California has declared that “there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.”...more

Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart,...

California Employers, Get Ready! Wide Range of Employment-Related Laws Will Take Effect January 1, 2025