News & Analysis as of

Personal Data Notification and Protection Act

Potential Legislation on the Horizon Following Major Data Breaches

by Morgan Lewis on

In the wake of several major data breaches over the last several months, new data security and data breach notification bills have been introduced in the US Congress, and others may also be in progress....more

Singapore’s PDPC Releases Details of Data Protection Enforcement Decisions

by Morgan Lewis on

For the first time since the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) came into force on 2 July 2014, the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) of Singapore has published details of the enforcement actions that it has taken...more

Enforcement of the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore

by Latham & Watkins LLP on

The Personal Data Protection Commission (the “Commission’) was established in January 2013 to implement and enforce The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). The PDPA fully came into force on 2 July 2014. So far, the...more

Financial Industry Backs Cybersecurity, Data Breach Notification Legislation

Why it matters - The financial industry has thrown its support behind data breach notification legislation as well as passage of a law that would encourage businesses to share cyberthreat information. Data security...more

The White House Calls for Action Where Congress Has Failed to Deliver - An In-Depth Analysis of President Obama’s January 2015...

by McDermott Will & Emery on

In This Issue: - The President’s Plan for Securing Cyberspace - The President’s Plan for Safeguarding American Consumers and Families - Conclusion - Excerpt from The President’s Plan for Securing...more

Advertising Law - February 2015 #2

Podium P-O-V: Observations From Marc Roth on ERA’s Great Ideas Summit - I recently had the pleasure of participating on an “Advocacy Update” panel at the Electronic Retailing Association’s Great Ideas Summit in Miami...more

President Obama Proposes Legislation to Nationalize Data Breach Notification Standard

by Moore & Van Allen PLLC on

2014 was the year of the data breach as several large, high profile breaches occurred, including EBay, Target, and Home Depot, that affected the personal data of millions of Americans.  On January 12, 2015, President Obama...more

Proposed Data Breach Legislation Announced

by Morgan Lewis on

President Obama’s new proposed Personal Data Notification and Protection Act provides a national standard for companies responding to security breaches....more

Privacy and Data Security 2015: President Obama’s Mandate for a Strong Tight-Knit Legislative Framework

by Pepper Hamilton LLP on

In his January 20 State of the Union address, President Obama said, “We are a strong, tight-knit family who has made it through some very, very hard times.” This statement was used as a theme for the economic initiatives set...more

Cybersecurity and Privacy in State of the Union Address

As expected in his State of the Union address last night, President Obama made it very clear that cybersecurity is on his agenda for 2015. After stating that: “No foreign nation, no hacker should be able to shut down...more

White House Previews Ambitious (if Familiar) Privacy and Cybersecurity Proposals for 2015

by Reed Smith on

On January 20, 2015, President Obama will address Congress with his annual State of the Union report. On Monday, the president spoke at the Federal Trade Commission, providing a “sneak peek” of the privacy and cybersecurity...more

Blog: Obama Advocates Federal Breach Reporting Law

by Cooley LLP on

On January 12, 2015, President Obama delivered a speech at the Federal Trade Commission during which he set forth several proposals, including the Personal Data Notification and Protection Act (the “Act”). ...more

12 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 1
Cybersecurity

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.