Connecticut Governor Signs Bill Prohibiting Health Care Providers from Reporting Medical Debt to Credit Reporting Agencies
[…] Robinson+Cole Health Law Diagnosis
Contact

On May 9, 2024, Connecticut Governor Ned Lamont signed into law Public Act No. 24-6, “An Act Concerning the Reporting of Medical Debt,” (The Act). The Act prohibits health care providers from reporting medical debt to credit rating agencies and makes various updates to existing laws regarding the reporting of medical debt already applicable to hospitals and collection agents.

The Act defines health care providers by cross referencing the peer review statute definition at C.G.S. § 19a-17b which includes “any person, corporation, limited liability company, facility or institution operated, owned or licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment.” Under the Act, such health care providers are prohibited from reporting any portion of a medical debt to a credit rating agency for use in a credit report.