The ‘New-Look’ Song-Beverly Credit Card Act: Web-Tracker Edition
[…] And, not surprisingly, their means of doing so generally comes with the threat of statutory damages.


[1] Fritszche v. Eero, LLC, Superior Court of the State of California County of Contra Costa; Semain v. Patagonia, Inc., Superior Court of the State of California County of Ventura; Hopton v. Lamps Plus, Inc., Superior Court of the State of California County of San Diego; Sawyer v. Vuori, Inc., Superior Court of the State of California County of San Diego; Montgomery v. ThirdLove Inc., Superior Court of the State of California County of San Francisco.

[2] Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.08(a).

[3] Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.08(a).

[4] The Act permits retailers to request personal identification information in connection with a credit card transaction where (1) the retailer “is contractually obligated to provide personal identification information in order to complete the credit card transaction” or (2) the collection “is required for a special purpose incidental but related to the individual credit card transaction, including, but not limited to, information relating to shipping, delivery, servicing, or installation of the purchased merchandise, or for special orders.” Cal. Civ.