Latest Posts › Insurance Industry
[…] Illinois Federal Court Rules That Cedent’s Claims Are Time-Barred

Our prior discussion of this case, and relevant background, can be found here. In 2012, Pine Top Receivables of Illinois, LLC (“PTRIL”) brought an action against Banco de Seguros del Estado (“Banco”) to recover sums...more

New Hampshire Bill Amends Credit For Reinsurance Laws

New Hampshire recently amended its credit for reinsurance laws for domestic ceding insurers, revising RSA § 405:47 as follows: “No credit under this section shall be allowed, as an admitted asset or deduction from...more

Federal Courts Compels Arbitration Of Captive Insurance Dispute

Plaintiffs Capstone Associated Services, Ltd.